Harbor Mid Cap Growth Fund Institutional Class (HAMGX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2014)

 Harbor Mid Cap Growth FundRussell Midcap® Growth Index
Number of Holdings91544
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)9,085.2912,849.62
Median Market Cap ($Mil)5,396.736,553.61
Price/Book Ratio3.854.76
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio33.7427.06
Forecasted P/E Ratio22.7120.12
Earnings Growth Rate (%)10.5114.16
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)20.1616.74
Return on Equity (%)19.7417.41
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)59-
Beta vs. Russell Midcap® Growth Index1.08-
Beta vs. Russell 3000® Index1.21-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2014)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]2.0
Autodesk Inc. [ADSK]1.9
IHS Inc. [IHS]1.9
NXP Semiconductor NV [NXPI]1.9
Whole Foods Market Inc. [WFM]1.8
Pioneer Natural Resources Co. [PXD]1.7
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]1.6
Whirlpool Corp. [WHR]1.6
Concur Technologies Inc. [CNQR]1.6
Panera Bread Co. [PNRA]1.5
% of Total Holdings:17.5

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2014)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryCUSIPShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US64110L10636440.6015,6642.0
Autodesk Inc. [ADSK]US05276910626356.3814,8541.9
IHS Inc. [IHS]US451734107109135.6714,7891.9
NXP Semiconductor NV [NXPI]NLN6596X10922366.1814,7351.9
Whole Foods Market Inc. [WFM]US96683710635838.6313,8321.8
Pioneer Natural Resources Co. [PXD]US72378710756229.8112,8881.7
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]US25213110731839.6612,6021.6
Whirlpool Corp. [WHR]US96332010690139.2212,4631.6
Concur Technologies Inc. [CNQR]US20670810913293.3412,3301.6
Panera Bread Co. [PNRA]US69840W10878149.8311,6771.5
Hd Supply Holdings Inc. [HDS]US40416M10540828.3911,5741.5
Keurig Green Mountain Inc. [GMCR]US49271M10091124.6111,3061.5
F5 Networks Inc. [FFIV]US315616102101111.4411,2941.5
ONO Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. [4528]JP66601000412587.8611,0181.4
Clean Harbors Inc. [CLH]US18449610717064.2510,9471.4
Activision Blizzard Inc. [ATVI]US00507V10947922.3010,6841.4
Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Inc. [HOT]US85590A40113180.8210,6221.4
Energen Corp. [EGN]US29265N10811988.8810,5861.4
Platform Specialty Products Corp. [PAH]US72766Q10537628.0310,5471.4
Akamai Technologies Inc. [AKAM]US00971T10116961.0610,3351.3
Acuity Brands Inc. [AYI]US00508Y10274138.2510,2481.3
Diamondback Energy Inc. [FANG]US25278X10911588.8010,2311.3
Insulet Corp. [PODD]US45784P10125239.679,9911.3
Manpowergroup Inc. [MAN]US56418H10011884.859,9761.3
DigitalGlobe Inc. [DGI]US25389M87735927.809,9731.3
Cadence Design Systems Inc. [CDNS]US12738710856017.499,7891.3
Armstrong World Industries Inc. [AWI]US04247X10216757.439,5801.2
Salix Pharmaceuticals Ltd. [SLXP]US79543510676123.359,3141.2
HeartWare International Inc. [HTWR]US42236810010588.509,2891.2
Envision Healthcare Holdings Inc. [EVHC]US29413U10325435.919,1121.2
Team Health Holdings Inc. [TMH]US87817A10718149.949,0631.2
SanDisk Corp. [SNDK]US80004C10186104.438,9491.2
Bloomin' Brands Inc. [BLMN]US09423510839922.438,9431.2
Harman International Industries Inc. [HAR]US41308610982107.438,8491.1
Textron Inc. [TXT]US88320310123038.298,8061.1
Samsonite International SA [1910]HKB4Q1539002,6053.308,5861.1
Forest Laboratories Inc. [FRX]US3458381068699.008,5231.1
AECOM Technology Corp. [ACM]US00766T10026432.208,5081.1
Julius Baer Group Ltd. [BAER]CHB4R2R590820441.208,3961.1
Cognex Corp. [CGNX]US19242210321738.408,3151.1
Actavis plc [ACT]IEG0083B10837223.058,1971.1
Signet Jewelers Ltd. [SIG]BMG8127610074110.598,1511.1
Covance Inc. [CVD]US2228161009585.588,1301.1
CBRE Group Inc. [CBG]US12504L10925232.048,0721.0
Palo Alto Networks Inc. [PANW]US6974351059683.858,0231.0
Yelp Inc. [YELP]US98581710510476.688,0131.0
Shutterstock Inc. [SSTK]US8256901009582.987,9231.0
Wyndham Worldwide Corp. [WYN]US98310W10810375.727,8361.0
Nielsen NV [NLSN]USN6321810616248.417,8271.0
Eagle Materials Inc. [EXP]US26969P1088394.287,8191.0
Solera Holdings Inc. [SLH]US83421A10411667.157,7651.0
Melco Crown Entertainment Ltd. ADR [MPEL]HK58546410021635.717,7131.0
Lennar Corp. [LEN]US52605710418241.987,6211.0
Buffalo Wild Wings Inc. [BWLD]US11984810946165.717,6081.0
Imax Corp. [IMAX]CA45245E10926728.487,6021.0
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc. [SPB]US84763R1018886.037,6011.0
XL Group plc [XL]IEG9829010222732.737,4411.0
Whitewave Foods Co. [WWAV]US96624410522932.377,4211.0
Assured Guaranty Ltd. [AGO]BMG0585R10629524.507,2230.9
Pall Corp. [PLL]US6964293078485.397,1520.9
WESCO International Inc. [WCC]US95082P1058186.386,9940.9
Ubiquiti Networks Inc. [UBNT]US90347A10015545.196,9870.9
Spirit Airlines Inc. [SAVE]US84857710211063.246,9870.9
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]US22160N10942158.176,6000.9
Diamond Resorts International Inc. [DRII]US25272T10428223.276,5620.9
Fleetmatics Group plc [FLTX]IEG3556910520232.346,5260.8
Ross Stores Inc. [ROST]US7782961039766.136,3910.8
Swift Transportation Corp. [SWFT]US87074U10124025.236,0640.8
TripAdvisor Inc. [TRIP]US89694520155108.665,9640.8
Crown Castle International Corp. [CCI]US2282271048074.265,9530.8
Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. [SFM]US85208M10218132.725,9130.8
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. [REGN]US75886F10721282.475,9120.8
Sunedison Inc. [SUNE]US86732Y10925622.605,7920.8
First Solar Inc. [FSLR]US3364331077971.065,6470.7
Landstar System Inc. [LSTR]US5150981018764.005,5590.7
Tenneco Inc. [TEN]US8803491058465.705,5450.7
Tyler Technologies Inc. [TYL]US9022521056091.215,4950.7
Vince Holding Corp. [VNCE]US92719W10814936.625,4520.7
DreamWorks Animation SKG Inc. [DWA]US26153C10323223.265,4060.7
Owens Corning Inc. [OC]US69074210113838.685,3460.7
Coty Inc. [COTY]US22207020325717.134,4090.6
Incyte Corp. Ltd. [INCY]US45337C1027056.443,9760.5
NPS Pharmaceuticals Inc. [NPSP]US62936P10310433.053,4510.4
Nomad Holdings Ltd. [NHL]VIBLG2VT90532410.433,3800.4
Cubist Pharmaceuticals Inc. [CBST]US2296781074469.823,0890.4
Acxiom Corp. [ACXM]US00512510912621.692,7420.4
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. [ALNY]US02043Q1073663.172,2580.3
Tableau Software Inc. [DATA]US87336U1052771.331,9590.3
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]US81762P1022161.961,3010.2
Veeva Systems Inc. [VEEV]US9224751081925.454890.1
Taylor Morrison Home Corp. [TMHC]US87724P106822.421850.0
Nomad Holdings Ltd. [NHLW]VIBLG2VX9063240.451470.0
Total732,80795.1
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities4.9
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2014)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2014
Economic SectorHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Information Technology23.317.6
Consumer Discretionary20.623.0
Industrials18.216.6
Health Care14.812.7
Consumer Staples6.67.7
Financials4.88.9
Energy4.47.3
Materials2.44.9
Telecommunication Services0.01.0
Utilities0.00.3

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2014)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2014
Sector ReturnsHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Utilities28.03.4
Energy20.912.2
Materials14.25.6
Information Technology5.93.1
Industrials5.64.5
Consumer Staples1.54.5
Health Care0.65.2
Consumer Discretionary0.51.9
Cash0.50.0
Financials-0.54.3
Telecommunication Services-1.817.8

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell Midcap® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for medium capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell Midcap® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Russell Investments.