Harbor Mid Cap Growth Fund Institutional Class (HAMGX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2017)

Harbor Mid Cap Growth FundRussell Midcap® Growth Index
Number of Holdings65470
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)16,774.3514,343.30
Median Market Cap ($Mil)11,163.867,207.99
Price/Book Ratio7.225.96
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio29.9823.61
Forecasted P/E Ratio31.9420.89
Earnings Growth Rate (%)13.0312.95
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)25.3114.01
Return on Equity (%)9.3720.69
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)44-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.17-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Workday Inc. [WDAY]3.6
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]3.3
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]3.1
Panera Bread Co. [PNRA]3.0
Fastenal Co. [FAST]2.7
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. [EW]2.7
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp. [AMTD]2.4
Arista Networks Inc. [ANET]2.4
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]2.3
Guidewire Software Inc. [GWRE]2.3
% of Total Holdings:27.8

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US14683.2812,1933.6
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]US13087.4711,3683.3
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]US98108.9310,6233.1
Panera Bread Co. [PNRA]US39261.8710,2053.0
Fastenal Co. [FAST]US18351.509,4042.7
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. [EW]US9694.079,0682.7
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp. [AMTD]US21438.868,3082.4
Arista Networks Inc. [ANET]US62132.278,1562.4
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]US17146.177,8972.3
Guidewire Software Inc. [GWRE]US13856.337,7882.3
Microchip Technology Inc. [MCHP]US10473.787,6602.2
Zillow Group Inc. Class C [Z]US22133.677,4452.2
Autodesk Inc. [ADSK]US8686.477,4222.2
Middleby Corp. [MIDD]US54136.457,3882.2
Hologic Inc. [HOLX]US17242.557,3012.1
Equinix Inc. [EQIX]US18400.377,2962.1
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]US35207.227,2782.1
Ultimate Software Group Inc. [ULTI]US34195.216,7342.0
Align Technology Inc. [ALGN]US57114.716,5071.9
Marriott International Inc. [MAR]US6494.186,0081.8
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. [HLT]US10258.465,9601.7
Micron Technology Inc. [MU]US20628.905,9531.7
ULTA Salon Cosmetics & Fragrance Inc. [ULTA]US20285.235,7631.7
Transunion [TRU]US14538.355,5721.6
Insulet Corp. [PODD]US12743.095,4661.6
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US36147.815,3891.6
Godaddy Inc. [GDDY]US13537.905,1301.5
Advanced Micro Devices Inc. [AMD]US35214.555,1291.5
Tesla Inc. [TSLA]US18278.305,0721.5
Platform Specialty Products Corp. [PAH]US38713.025,0441.5
Veeva Systems Inc. [VEEV]US9451.284,8421.4
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]US5484.734,5421.3
International Paper Co. [IP]US8750.784,3961.3
Kate Spade & Co. [KATE]US18423.234,2691.2
Rockwell Automation Inc. [ROK]US27155.714,1461.2
Global Payments Inc. [GPN]US5080.684,0321.2
Baker Hughes Inc. [BHI]US6759.824,0111.2
Cavium Inc. [CAVM]US5571.663,9481.2
Analog Devices Inc. [ADI]US4881.953,9021.1
Trimble Inc. [TRMB]US12032.013,8501.1
Intuitive Surgical Inc. [ISRG]US5766.473,7591.1
Capital One Financial Corp. [COF]US4386.663,7471.1
Clean Harbors Inc. [CLH]US6755.623,7281.1
Abiomed Inc. [ABMD]US29125.203,6171.1
AerCap Holdings NV [AER]NL7845.973,5811.0
Huntington Bancshares Inc. [HBAN]US26513.393,5471.0
Synchrony Financial [SYF]US10234.303,5121.0
Under Armour Inc. Class C [UA]US19018.303,4841.0
Double Eagle Acquisition Corp. [EAGLU]KY32610.553,4401.0
Signature Bank [SBNY]US23148.393,4301.0
Pioneer Natural Resources Co. [PXD]US18186.233,3111.0
JB Hunt Transport Services Inc. [JBHT]US3591.743,2551.0
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. [IONS]US7740.203,1060.9
WPX Energy Inc. [WPX]US21513.392,8750.8
Diamondback Energy Inc. [FANG]US28103.722,8660.8
Molson Coors Brewing Co. [TAP]US2995.712,7930.8
Newfield Exploration Co. [NFX]US7336.912,6960.8
Cimarex Energy Co. [XEC]US22119.492,6410.8
ONO Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. [4528]JP12520.742,5940.8
Incyte Corp. [INCY]US19133.672,5500.7
Eisai Co. Ltd. [4523]JP4951.932,5240.7
Knight Transportation Inc. [KNX]US7531.352,3520.7
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. [VRTX]US21109.352,3160.7
Tesaro Inc. [TSRO]US11153.871,6700.5
Centennial Resource Development PIPEUS3617.266250.2
Trade Desk Inc. (The) [TTD]US337.251110.0
Total336,59598.3
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities1.7
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2017
Economic SectorHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Information Technology34.722.3
Health Care17.515.6
Consumer Discretionary13.523.0
Industrials11.514.8
Financials7.65.3
Energy5.61.3
Consumer Staples3.17.1
Materials2.85.1
Real Estate2.15.2
Telecommunication Services0.00.2

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2017
Sector ReturnsHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Information Technology16.49.2
Materials15.24.4
Consumer Discretionary12.44.4
Health Care10.814.0
Real Estate10.46.4
Industrials8.25.3
Consumer Staples2.82.8
Telecommunication Services0.00.1
Cash-0.30.0
Financials-2.55.6
Energy-5.3-6.1

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell Midcap® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for medium capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell Midcap® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.