Harbor Mid Cap Growth Fund Institutional Class (HAMGX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2016)

 Harbor Mid Cap Growth FundRussell Midcap® Growth Index
Number of Holdings67465
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)12,933.6712,452.24
Median Market Cap ($Mil)7,117.556,633.24
Price/Book Ratio4.074.95
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio35.0224.26
Forecasted P/E Ratio23.7119.68
Earnings Growth Rate (%)15.8414.03
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)20.2013.82
Return on Equity (%)15.8021.86
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)56-
Beta vs. Russell Midcap® Growth Index1.15-
Beta vs. Russell 3000® Index1.15-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2016)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]3.8
Expedia Inc. [EXPE]3.2
Workday Inc. [WDAY]2.9
Panera Bread Co. [PNRA]2.8
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]2.7
Mobileye NV [MBLY]2.7
Wayfair Inc. [W]2.4
Equinix Inc. [EQIX]2.3
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]2.2
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]2.2
% of Total Holdings:27.2

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2016)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryCUSIPShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]US61174X109123160.7119,7343.8
Expedia Inc. [EXPE]US30212P303158106.3016,7473.2
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US98138H10120274.6715,1152.9
Panera Bread Co. [PNRA]US69840W10869211.9414,5642.8
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]US22160N10965218.6614,1252.7
Mobileye NV [MBLY]NLN5148811729946.1413,8012.7
Wayfair Inc. [W]US94419L10131739.0012,3792.4
Equinix Inc. [EQIX]US29444U70031387.7311,9602.3
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]US25213110714179.3311,1882.2
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]US81762P10216766.4011,1062.2
Middleby Corp. [MIDD]US59627810190115.2510,4302.0
Hologic Inc. [HOLX]US43644010129034.6010,0481.9
Veeva Systems Inc. [VEEV]US92247510829134.129,9131.9
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. [DKS]US25339310221345.069,6071.9
Athenahealth Inc. [ATHN]US04685W10370138.019,6041.9
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. [SSNC]US78467J10033928.089,5241.8
S&P Global Inc. [SPGI]US78409V10487107.269,3181.8
Ultimate Software Group Inc. [ULTI]US90385D10743210.299,1251.8
Becton Dickinson And Co. [BDX]US07588710951169.598,7201.7
Cerner Corp. [CERN]US15678210414858.608,6681.7
Samsonite International SA [1910]HKB4Q1539002,9842.768,2421.6
Align Technology Inc. [ALGN]US01625510110180.558,1281.6
Fortune Brands Home & Security Inc. [FBHS]US34964C10613757.977,9641.5
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc. [CMG]US16965610520402.767,9371.5
Zillow Group Inc. Class C [Z]US98954M20021936.287,9291.5
Harman International Industries Inc. [HAR]US41308610910971.827,8591.5
Guidewire Software Inc. [GWRE]US40171V10012761.767,8461.5
Applied Materials Inc. [AMAT]US03822210532623.977,8051.5
Molson Coors Brewing Co. [TAP]US60871R20974101.137,5201.5
Godaddy Inc. [GDDY]US38023710722931.197,1461.4
Wyndham Worldwide Corp. [WYN]US98310W10810071.237,1311.4
Arista Networks Inc. [ANET]US04041310611064.387,1001.4
Incyte Corp. [INCY]US45337C1028879.987,0261.4
Allergan plc [AGN]USG0177J10829231.096,7371.3
Atlassian Corp. plc [TEAM]AUG0624210425725.906,6561.3
Insulet Corp. [PODD]US45784P10121530.246,4931.3
Under Armour Inc. Class A [UA]US90431110716140.136,4461.2
Kate Spade & Co. [KATE]US48586510931120.616,4101.2
AerCap Holdings NV [AER]NLN0098510618533.596,2191.2
Stericycle Inc. [SRCL]US85891210859104.126,0971.2
Fastenal Co. [FAST]US31190010413744.396,0651.2
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. [HLT]US43300A10426322.535,9151.1
Nomad Foods Ltd. [NOMD]VIG6564A1057397.985,8941.1
ONO Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. [4528]JP66601000413543.565,8811.1
Platform Specialty Products Corp. [PAH]US72766Q1056498.885,7651.1
Eisai Co. Ltd. [4523]JP63072000110255.845,7181.1
Landstar System Inc. [LSTR]US5150981018368.665,7051.1
Pentair plc [PNR]IEG7S00T1049858.295,7011.1
Transunion [TRU]US89400J10717033.445,6951.1
Advance Auto Parts Inc. [AAP]US00751Y10634161.635,5381.1
Pioneer Natural Resources Co. [PXD]US72378710736151.215,4971.1
Akamai Technologies Inc. [AKAM]US00971T1019555.935,3001.0
Mylan NV [MYL]NLN5946510912343.245,2981.0
Newfield Exploration Co. [NFX]US65129010811344.184,9771.0
Invesco Ltd. [IVZ]USG491BT10817925.544,5600.9
Pure Storage Inc. [PSTG]US74624M10239910.904,3490.8
Diamondback Energy Inc. [FANG]US25278X1094791.214,2650.8
Jack In The Box Inc. [JACK]US4663671094985.924,1810.8
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. [REGN]US75886F10712349.234,0430.8
Concho Resources Inc. [CXO]US20605P10133119.273,9670.8
Double Eagle Acquisition Corp. [EAGLU]KYG2819510832610.043,2720.6
Energen Corp. [EGN]US29265N1085948.212,8560.6
Abiomed Inc. [ABMD]US00365410024109.292,5790.5
Under Armour Inc. Class C [UA/C]US9043112065736.402,0890.4
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. [ALNY]US02043Q1072755.491,4780.3
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. [IONS]US4622221004923.291,1410.2
Zillow Group Inc. Class A [ZG]US98954M1012836.651,0180.2
Total499,11496.5
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities3.5
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2016)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2016
Economic SectorHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Information Technology24.820.9
Consumer Discretionary22.324.0
Health Care21.815.8
Industrials10.414.2
Consumer Staples6.48.0
Financials5.610.0
Energy4.21.3
Materials1.15.0
Telecommunication Services0.00.5
Utilities0.00.1

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2016)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2016
Sector ReturnsHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Energy19.718.3
Consumer Staples10.27.8
Financials7.74.3
Information Technology7.13.3
Health Care4.46.4
Materials3.33.5
Telecommunication Services0.08.0
Utilities0.04.6
Cash-0.60.0
Industrials-1.8-1.6
Consumer Discretionary-2.0-4.4

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell Midcap® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for medium capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell Midcap® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Russell Investments.