Harbor Mid Cap Growth Fund Institutional Class (HAMGX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2014)

 Harbor Mid Cap Growth FundRussell Midcap® Growth Index
Number of Holdings94502
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)8,112.3312,710.60
Median Market Cap ($Mil)5,153.116,463.05
Price/Book Ratio3.874.51
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio32.1623.34
Forecasted P/E Ratio22.5119.22
Earnings Growth Rate (%)13.0415.11
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)20.7715.62
Return on Equity (%)19.4418.30
Beta vs. Russell Midcap® Growth Index1.07-
Beta vs. Russell 3000® Index1.20-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2014)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
NXP Semiconductor NV [NXPI]1.8
Whirlpool Corp. [WHR]1.8
Concur Technologies Inc. [CNQR]1.8
Autodesk Inc. [ADSK]1.7
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]1.7
Pioneer Natural Resources Co. [PXD]1.6
Lululemon Athletica Inc. [LULU]1.5
PVH Corp. [PVH]1.5
Energen Corp. [EGN]1.4
DigitalGlobe Inc. [DGI]1.4
% of Total Holdings:16.2

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2014)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryCUSIPShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
NXP Semiconductor NV [NXPI]NLN6596X10924658.8114,4951.8
Whirlpool Corp. [WHR]US96332010694149.4614,0531.8
Concur Technologies Inc. [CNQR]US20670810913999.0713,7451.8
Autodesk Inc. [ADSK]US05276910627749.1813,6101.7
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US64110L10637352.0313,1451.7
Pioneer Natural Resources Co. [PXD]US72378710765187.1412,2241.6
Lululemon Athletica Inc. [LULU]US55002110922952.5912,0381.5
PVH Corp. [PVH]US69365610093124.7711,6291.5
Energen Corp. [EGN]US29265N10813680.8110,9741.4
DigitalGlobe Inc. [DGI]US25389M87737729.0110,9311.4
Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Inc. [HOT]US85590A40113779.6010,8841.4
IHS Inc. [IHS]US45173410789121.5010,7941.4
Hd Supply Holdings Inc. [HDS]US40416M10540626.1510,6261.4
Whitewave Foods Co. [WWAV]US96624410536828.5410,5001.3
HeartWare International Inc. [HTWR]US42236810011093.7810,3381.3
Panera Bread Co. [PNRA]US69840W10858176.4710,2901.3
Spirit Airlines Inc. [SAVE]US84857710217159.4010,1671.3
Bloomin' Brands Inc. [BLMN]US09423510841924.1010,0921.3
Keurig Green Mountain Inc. [GMCR]US49271M10094105.599,9671.3
Cadence Design Systems Inc. [CDNS]US12738710863515.549,8681.3
Platform Specialty Products Corp. [PAH]US72766Q10551719.059,8431.3
Whole Foods Market Inc. [WFM]US96683710619150.719,6691.2
Clean Harbors Inc. [CLH]US18449610717254.799,4471.2
F5 Networks Inc. [FFIV]US31561610289106.639,4411.2
Armstrong World Industries Inc. [AWI]US04247X10217553.259,3301.2
Activision Blizzard Inc. [ATVI]US00507V10945320.449,2511.2
United Continental Holdings Inc. [UAL]US91004710920744.639,2301.2
Envision Healthcare Holdings Inc. [EVHC]US29413U10326633.839,0161.1
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]US25213110721741.368,9711.1
SanDisk Corp. [SNDK]US80004C10110781.198,6991.1
Covance Inc. [CVD]US22281610083103.908,6721.1
Catamaran Corp. [CTRX]US14888710219344.768,6561.1
Julius Baer Group Ltd. [BAER]CHB4R2R590819444.418,6181.1
Fleetmatics Group plc [FLTX]IEG3556910525733.458,5881.1
Insulet Corp. [PODD]US45784P10117947.428,4941.1
Textron Inc. [TXT]US88320310121339.298,3731.1
Palo Alto Networks Inc. [PANW]US69743510512268.608,3531.1
Samsonite International SA [1910]HKB4Q1539002,6843.108,3151.1
Salix Pharmaceuticals Ltd. [SLXP]US79543510679103.618,2171.0
WESCO International Inc. [WCC]US95082P1059883.228,1571.0
Forest Laboratories Inc. [FRX]US3458381068792.278,0191.0
Diamondback Energy Inc. [FANG]US25278X10911967.317,9811.0
Wyndham Worldwide Corp. [WYN]US98310W10810973.237,9601.0
Actavis plc [ACT]IEG0083B10839205.857,9461.0
Pall Corp. [PLL]US6964293078889.477,8701.0
Akamai Technologies Inc. [AKAM]US00971T10113458.217,8211.0
Owens Corning [OC]US69074210117943.177,7301.0
Cognex Corp. [CGNX]US19242210322733.867,7011.0
Solera Holdings Inc. [SLH]US83421A10412163.347,6931.0
Imax Corp. [IMAX]CA45245E10928027.337,6621.0
Bankrate Inc. [RATE]US06647F10244916.947,6121.0
Lennar Corp. [LEN]US52605710419139.627,5551.0
Manpowergroup Inc. [MAN]US56418H1009578.837,5121.0
Buffalo Wild Wings Inc. [BWLD]US11984810950148.907,4480.9
Zillow Inc. [Z]US98954A1078488.107,4330.9
Hertz Global Holdings Inc. [HTZ]US42805T10527926.647,4320.9
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc. [SPB]US84763R1019379.707,3970.9
TripAdvisor Inc. [TRIP]US8969452018090.597,2580.9
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. [DKS]US25339310213154.617,1790.9
Assured Guaranty Ltd. [AGO]BMG0585R10627125.326,8680.9
Sunedison Inc. [SUNE]US86732Y10936318.846,8400.9
Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. [SFM]US85208M10219036.036,8380.9
HomeAway Inc. [AWAY]US43739Q10017637.676,6460.8
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. [REGN]US75886F10722300.286,6010.8
Ross Stores Inc. [ROST]US7782961039171.556,4970.8
Acuity Brands Inc. [AYI]US00508Y10249132.576,4940.8
ONO Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. [4528]JP6660100047486.936,4590.8
Cornerstone Ondemand Inc. [CSOD]US21925Y10313347.876,3600.8
Melco Crown Entertainment Ltd. ADR [MPEL]HK58546410016338.656,2810.8
DreamWorks Animation SKG Inc. [DWA]US26153C10323426.556,2110.8
Team Health Holdings Inc. [TMH]US87817A10713644.756,0690.8
Life Time Fitness Inc. [LTM]US53217R20712248.105,8540.7
Stratasys Ltd. [SSYS]ILM8554810155106.095,8170.7
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. [LPLA]US50212V10010752.545,6060.7
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]US22160N10930186.745,5840.7
Rock-Tenn Co. [RKT]US77273920751105.575,4260.7
Taylor Morrison Home Corp. [TMHC]US87724P10622823.505,3530.7
Tyler Technologies Inc. [TYL]US9022521056383.685,2950.7
Angie's List Inc. [ANGI]US03475410142812.185,2140.7
Tenneco Inc. [TEN]US8803491058958.075,1480.7
Pier 1 Imports Inc. [PIR]US72027910826518.885,0120.6
Tableau Software Inc. [DATA]US87336U1056576.084,9490.6
Demandware Inc. [DWRE]US24802Y1057364.064,6820.6
Acxiom Corp. [ACXM]US00512510913334.404,5670.6
KapStone Paper and Packaging Corp. [KS]US48562P10315328.844,4020.6
Shutterstock Inc. [SSTK]US8256901006072.614,3680.6
Coty Inc. [COTY]US22207020327014.984,0500.5
Cubist Pharmaceuticals Inc. [CBST]US2296781074673.153,3990.4
NPS Pharmaceuticals Inc. [NPSP]US62936P10311029.933,2830.4
Pandora Media Inc. [P]US6983541079930.323,0000.4
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. [ALNY]US02043Q1073867.142,5210.3
Yelp Inc. [YELP]US9858171052976.932,2280.3
Lumber Liquidators Holdings Inc. [LL]US55003T1072093.801,8480.2
Acadia Healthcare Co. Inc. [ACHC]US00404A1092945.121,3240.2
58.Com Inc. ADR [WUBA]CN31680Q1041741.636960.1
Total730,70993.1
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities6.9
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2014)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2014
Economic SectorHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Information Technology24.716.3
Consumer Discretionary23.524.6
Industrials15.815.1
Health Care13.813.5
Consumer Staples6.28.3
Energy4.06.3
Financials2.78.9
Materials2.55.9
Telecommunication Services0.00.7
Utilities0.00.5

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2014)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2014
Sector ReturnsHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Consumer Staples15.12.9
Energy14.02.8
Health Care13.16.2
Materials11.73.4
Information Technology1.31.4
Telecommunication Services0.03.8
Utilities0.011.9
Cash-0.10.0
Industrials-3.72.0
Consumer Discretionary-4.00.3
Financials-4.9-0.7

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell Midcap® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for medium capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell Midcap® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Russell Investments.