Harbor International Small Cap Fund Institutional Class (HAISX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

Harbor International Small Cap FundMSCI EAFE Small Cap (ND) Index
Number of Holdings1082,265
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)3,196.462,540.00
Median Market Cap ($Mil)2,912.821,059.58
Price/Book Ratio2.952.05
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio21.6418.86
Forecasted P/E Ratio17.7916.66
Earnings Growth Rate (%)18.2712.79
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)11.9113.94
Return on Equity (%)13.5610.66
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)35-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark0.77-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Ssp Group plc [SSPG]1.2
Chiba Bank Ltd. [8331]1.2
Synthomer plc [SYNT]1.2
RPC Group plc [RPC]1.2
Relo Group Inc. [8876]1.1
Homeserve plc [HSV]1.1
Daifuku Co. Ltd. [6383]1.1
Iriso Electronics Co. Ltd. [6908]1.1
UDG Healthcare plc [UDG]1.1
Cineworld Group plc [CINE]1.1
% of Total Holdings:11.4

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Ssp Group plc [SSPG]GB516.203161.2
Chiba Bank Ltd. [8331]JP417.282981.2
Synthomer plc [SYNT]GB476.352981.2
RPC Group plc [RPC]GB309.802981.2
Relo Group Inc. [8876]JP1519.472901.1
Homeserve plc [HSV]GB309.572901.1
Daifuku Co. Ltd. [6383]JP1030.002881.1
Iriso Electronics Co. Ltd. [6908]JP480.652821.1
UDG Healthcare plc [UDG]IE2511.282811.1
Cineworld Group plc [CINE]GB319.142811.1
Beazley plc [BEZ]GB446.362801.1
Arrow Global Group plc [ARW]GB535.282791.1
Flsmidth & Co. A/S [FLS]DK463.192791.1
Storebrand ASA [STB]NO406.902761.1
Intermediate Capital Group plc [ICP]GB2510.842761.1
Samsonite International SA [1910]HK654.182711.0
Marr SpA [MARR]IT1123.792661.0
Euronext NV [ENX]NL551.932651.0
THK Co. Ltd. [6481]JP928.502651.0
Dalata Hotel Group plc [DHG]IE485.512641.0
Hikari Tsushin Inc. [9435]JP2105.362631.0
DS Smith plc [SMDS]GB426.172621.0
Kyudenko Corp. [1959]JP735.842621.0
Anicom Holdings Inc. [8715]JP1221.952611.0
Elior Group SA [ELIOR]FR929.062611.0
Worldline SA [WLN]FR834.302611.0
Ascom Holding AG [ASCN]CH1320.482591.0
ABC-Mart Inc. [2670]JP458.932591.0
Valmet OYJ [VALMT]FI1319.432591.0
Sato Holdings Corp. [6287]JP1025.102591.0
Carl Zeiss Meditec AG [AFX]DE552.012571.0
Hera SpA [HER]IT843.062571.0
NMC Health plc [NMC]GB928.502571.0
Dksh Holding AG [DKSH]CH381.302571.0
Ascential plc [ASCL]GB614.222571.0
Cargotec OYJ [CGCBV]FI463.442561.0
Okamoto Industries Inc. [5122]JP2211.642561.0
AAK AB [AAK_SEK]SE473.052561.0
ASM International NV [ASM]NL458.152551.0
Nabtesco Corp. [6268]JP929.162541.0
Sfs Group AG [SFSN]CH2113.492521.0
Intrum Justitia AB [IJ_SEK]SE733.962511.0
Suruga Bank Ltd. [8358]JP1024.322481.0
Shimadzu Corp. [7701]JP1319.062481.0
Nifco Inc. [7988]JP553.792471.0
Kansai Paint Co. Ltd. [4613]JP1123.092471.0
IMCD Group NV [IMCD]NL554.182471.0
OSG Corp. [6136]JP1220.422451.0
Attendo AB [ATT]SE2012.212440.9
Applus Services SA [APPS]ES1912.622440.9
Istyle Inc. [3660]JP317.922440.9
Xinyi Glass Holdings Ltd. [868]HK2460.992430.9
AEON Delight Co. Ltd. [9787]JP832.412430.9
SCSK Corp. [9719]JP544.932430.9
Tate & Lyle plc [TATE]GB288.622420.9
Minebea Mitsumi Inc. [6479]JP1516.172390.9
Bravida Holding AB [BRAV]SE337.302380.9
Temenos Group AG [TEMN]CH389.462380.9
Nihon M&A Center Inc. [2127]JP636.602380.9
Ontex Group NV [ONTEX]BE735.532380.9
Technopro Holdings Inc. [6028]JP640.252370.9
Mabuchi Motor Co. Ltd. [6592]JP549.982350.9
Wienerberger AG [WIE]AT1022.752340.9
Amplifon SpA [AMP]IT1813.202330.9
Pigeon Corp. [7956]JP636.362330.9
Teleperformance [RCF]FR2128.222310.9
Aareal Bank AG [ARL]DE639.712310.9
Dignity plc [DTY]GB732.442280.9
Skylark Co. Ltd. [3197]JP1614.372260.9
Gerresheimer AG [GXI]DE380.482240.9
McBride plc [MCB]GB912.442210.9
Credit Corp. Group Ltd. [CCP]AU1613.632200.9
Saf-Holland SA [SFQ]LU1317.162160.8
Ezaki Glico Co. Ltd. [2206]JP453.842150.8
Pola Orbis Holdings Inc. [4927]JP826.462120.8
Thule Group AB [THULE]SE1118.782110.8
Sophos Group plc [SOPH]GB365.782080.8
Hulic Co. Ltd. [3003]JP2010.242010.8
KBC Ancora [KBCA]BE448.912000.8
Tgs Nopec Geophysical Co. ASA [TGS]NO920.521940.8
Morgan Advanced Materials plc [MGAM]GB523.701920.7
Hoshizaki Corp. [6465]JP290.731910.7
Diasorin SpA [DIA]IT276.871880.7
Daicel Corp. [4202]JP1512.501860.7
CompuGroup Medical SE [COP]DE356.101860.7
Link Administration Holdings Ltd. [LNK]AU306.071830.7
Ahlsell AB [AHSL]SE276.861830.7
Cembra Money Bank AG [CMBN]CH294.771810.7
Micro Focus International plc [MCRO]GB629.571790.7
Tarkett SA [TKTT]FR446.481770.7
Gud Holdings Ltd. [GUD]AU189.921750.7
Kinepolis Group NV [KIN]BE355.521710.7
Domino's Pizza Enterprises Ltd. [DMP]AU440.021620.6
Incitec Pivot Ltd. [IPL]AU572.621500.6
Postnl NV [PNL]NL324.671490.6
Haitian International Holdings Ltd. [1882]KY522.801460.6
Orora Ltd. [ORA]AU642.201400.5
Daetwyler Holding AG [DAE]CH1170.321370.5
Virgin Money Holdings UK plc [VM.]GB393.471370.5
Infrastrutture Wireless Italiane SpA [INW]IT245.681350.5
Tbc Bank Group plc [TBCG]GB620.641300.5
Hugo Boss AG [BOSS]DE270.101290.5
Nexity SA [NXI]FR258.041270.5
CKD Corp. [6407]JP815.311270.5
Stabilus SA [STM]DE277.721260.5
Cafe de Coral Holdings Ltd. [341]HK383.241230.5
Gaztransport Et Technigaz SA [GTT]FR339.961180.5
Total24,32894.2
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities5.8
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017
Economic SectorHarbor International Small Cap Fund %MSCI EAFE Small Cap (ND) Index %
Industrials27.122.3
Consumer Discretionary16.715.9
Financials12.711.3
Information Technology10.111.2
Materials8.09.1
Consumer Staples7.36.7
Health Care7.37.0
Real Estate2.410.6
Energy1.22.4
Utilities1.02.1
Telecommunication Services0.51.3

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017
Sector ReturnsHarbor International Small Cap Fund %MSCI EAFE Small Cap (ND) Index %
Health Care19.410.4
Real Estate16.27.3
Information Technology16.09.7
Utilities12.89.6
Industrials12.810.4
Financials11.710.1
Consumer Discretionary8.45.6
Telecommunication Services8.211.0
Consumer Staples7.69.4
Materials5.47.0
Energy2.5-5.6
Cash0.20.0

Country Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017
CountryHarbor International Small Cap Fund %MSCI EAFE Small Cap (ND) Index %
Japan30.029.9
United Kingdom17.918.4
Sweden5.45.4
Switzerland5.14.9
France4.64.4
Germany4.56.5
Italy4.23.9
Australia4.06.2
Netherlands3.62.2
Hong Kong2.52.3
Other18.215.9

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The MSCI EAFE Small Cap (ND) Index is an equity index which captures small cap representation across developed markets countries around the world, excluding the US and Canada. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment.