Harbor Mid Cap Growth Fund Administrative Class (HRMGX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2016)

 Harbor Mid Cap Growth FundRussell Midcap® Growth Index
Number of Holdings67468
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)14,201.7513,455.21
Median Market Cap ($Mil)8,280.897,071.60
Price/Book Ratio5.535.51
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio30.6223.02
Forecasted P/E Ratio27.6619.79
Earnings Growth Rate (%)15.6614.37
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)20.7613.76
Return on Equity (%)11.5519.25
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)26-
Beta vs. Russell Midcap® Growth Index1.16-
Beta vs. Russell 3000® Index1.20-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2016)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Workday Inc. [WDAY]3.2
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]3.0
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. [EW]2.9
Fastenal Co. [FAST]2.8
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. [HLT]2.7
Panera Bread Co. [PNRA]2.6
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]2.6
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]2.5
Middleby Corp. [MIDD]2.3
Zillow Group Inc. Class C [Z]2.3
% of Total Holdings:26.9

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2016)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US14966.099,8593.2
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US76123.809,3993.0
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. [EW]US9893.709,2022.9
Fastenal Co. [FAST]US18646.988,7402.8
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. [HLT]US31227.208,4752.7
Panera Bread Co. [PNRA]US40205.098,1432.6
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]US10974.348,1322.6
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]US17444.347,7272.5
Middleby Corp. [MIDD]US55128.817,1052.3
Zillow Group Inc. Class C [Z]US19536.477,0962.3
Hologic Inc. [HOLX]US17540.127,0132.2
Mobileye NV [MBLY]NL18338.126,9802.2
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]US36188.496,7452.2
Equinix Inc. [EQIX]US19357.416,6362.1
Ultimate Software Group Inc. [ULTI]US35182.356,4092.1
Arista Networks Inc. [ANET]US6396.776,0791.9
Align Technology Inc. [ALGN]US5896.135,5561.8
Marriott International Inc. [MAR]US6582.685,3741.7
Abiomed Inc. [ABMD]US47112.685,2581.7
Under Armour Inc. Class C [UA]US19425.174,8821.6
Insulet Corp. [PODD]US12937.684,8701.6
Expedia Inc. [EXPE]US43113.284,8631.6
Dick's Sporting Goods Inc. [DKS]US9153.104,8521.6
Godaddy Inc. [GDDY]US13834.954,8201.5
Micron Technology Inc. [MU]US21021.924,6001.5
Transunion [TRU]US14830.934,5791.5
Baker Hughes Inc. [BHI]US6864.974,4381.4
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc. [SSNC]US15228.604,3551.4
Guidewire Software Inc. [GWRE]US8849.334,3421.4
Veeva Systems Inc. [VEEV]US9640.703,9161.3
Platform Specialty Products Corp. [PAH]US3959.813,8721.2
Capital One Financial Corp. [COF]US4487.243,8431.2
Clean Harbors Inc. [CLH]US6855.653,8011.2
BB&T Corp. [BBT]US8147.023,7861.2
Synchrony Financial [SYF]US10436.273,7831.2
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. [IONS]US7947.833,7651.2
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]US6359.703,7401.2
Trimble Ltd. [TRMB]US12330.153,6951.2
Molson Coors Brewing Co. [TAP]US3897.313,6601.2
Rockwell Automation Inc. [ROK]US27134.403,6461.2
Aspen Technology Inc. [AZPN]US6654.683,6351.2
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp. [AMTD]US8343.603,6201.2
Tesla Motors Inc. [TSLA]US17213.693,5801.1
Huntington Bancshares Inc. [HBAN]US27013.223,5681.1
WPX Energy Inc. [WPX]US24514.573,5661.1
Signature Bank [SBNY]US24150.203,5371.1
Global Payments Inc. [GPN]US5169.413,5341.1
JB Hunt Transport Services Inc. [JBHT]US3697.073,5091.1
International Paper Co. [IP]US6653.063,5051.1
Cavium Inc. [CAVM]US5662.443,5041.1
Advance Auto Parts Inc. [AAP]US21169.123,4971.1
Kate Spade & Co. [KATE]US18718.673,4951.1
Incyte Corp. [INCY]US35100.273,4731.1
Double Eagle Acquisition Corp. [EAGLU]KY32610.553,4401.1
Cimarex Energy Co. [XEC]US25135.903,4121.1
AerCap Holdings NV [AER]NL7941.613,3021.1
Pioneer Natural Resources Co. [PXD]US18180.073,2621.0
Analog Devices Inc. [ADI]US4572.623,2391.0
Eisai Co. Ltd. [4523]JP5657.313,2321.0
Wayfair Inc. [W]US8835.053,0721.0
Newfield Exploration Co. [NFX]US7440.503,0131.0
Diamondback Energy Inc. [FANG]US28101.062,8450.9
ONO Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. [4528]JP12821.792,8010.9
Knight Transportation Inc. [KNX]US7633.052,5260.8
Tesaro Inc. [TSRO]US15134.482,0660.7
Centennial Resource Development PIPEUS3618.186580.2
Trade Desk Inc. (The) [TTD]US327.67830.0
Total311,01099.5
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities0.5
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2016)

As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2016
Economic SectorHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Information Technology27.921.9
Consumer Discretionary19.123.6
Health Care17.615.0
Industrials11.914.9
Financials8.25.5
Energy6.81.4
Consumer Staples3.67.3
Materials2.45.2
Real Estate2.14.7
Telecommunication Services0.00.5

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2016)

As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2016
Sector ReturnsHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Materials19.42.3
Energy4.9-1.8
Industrials3.84.6
Financials1.59.9
Consumer Discretionary1.41.4
Cash0.20.0
Telecommunication Services0.0-1.4
Utilities0.0-2.0
Real Estate-0.3-2.6
Information Technology-7.82.3
Health Care-8.2-8.7
Consumer Staples-12.3-1.3

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell Midcap® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for medium capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell Midcap® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.