Harbor Small Cap Growth Fund Investor Class (HISGX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2016)

 Harbor Small Cap Growth FundRussell 2000® Growth Index
Number of Holdings691,181
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)2,858.382,027.26
Median Market Cap ($Mil)2,298.26700.83
Price/Book Ratio3.123.47
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio34.9634.48
Forecasted P/E Ratio17.7218.13
Earnings Growth Rate (%)19.1915.35
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)17.3517.91
Return on Equity (%)12.7118.66
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)40-
Beta vs. Russell 2000® Growth Index0.94-
Beta vs. Russell 3000® Index1.18-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2016)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
STERIS Corp. [STE]2.5
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. [BFAM]2.4
Icon plc [ICLR]2.3
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]2.3
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp. [IART]2.3
Ultimate Software Group Inc. [ULTI]2.3
Brunswick Corp. [BC]2.2
BroadSoft Inc. [BSFT]2.2
Electronics For Imaging Inc. [EFII]2.1
Watsco Inc. [WSO]2.1
% of Total Holdings:22.7

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2016)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryCUSIPShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
STERIS Corp. [STE]GBG8472010419571.0513,8672.5
Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc. [BFAM]US10919410020964.7813,5362.4
Icon plc [ICLR]IEG4705A10017675.1013,2382.3
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]US22160N10970188.1713,0962.3
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corp. [IART]US45798520819467.3613,0412.3
Ultimate Software Group Inc. [ULTI]US90385D10767193.5012,9602.3
Brunswick Corp. [BC]US11704310926147.9812,5082.2
BroadSoft Inc. [BSFT]US11133B40930940.3512,4612.2
Electronics For Imaging Inc. [EFII]US28608210228642.3912,1432.1
Watsco Inc. [WSO]US94262220090134.7412,0952.1
Chemtura Corp. [CHMT]US16389320945626.4012,0332.1
Masimo Corp. [MASI]US57479510028741.8412,0172.1
Interxion Holding NV [INXN]NLN4727910934034.5811,7462.1
Vail Resorts Inc. [MTN]US91879Q10986133.7011,4882.0
Microsemi Corp. [MSCC]US59513710028438.3110,8661.9
Matson Inc. [MATX]US57686G10526740.1710,7391.9
Navigator Holdings Ltd. [NVGS]GBY6213210862516.1510,0881.8
John Bean Technologies Corp. [JBT]US47783910417756.419,9991.8
Installed Building Products Inc. [IBP]US45780R10136426.619,6911.7
Madison Square Garden Co. [MSG]US55825T10357166.369,4391.7
Fortinet Inc. [FTNT]US34959E10930730.639,4101.7
Ariad Pharmaceuticals Inc. [ARIA]US04033A1001,4716.399,4001.7
Merrimack Pharmaceuticals Inc. [MACK]US5903281001,1118.379,3021.6
East West Bancorp Inc. [EWBC]US27579R10428232.489,1471.6
Heartland Payment Systems Inc. [HPY]US42235N1089496.579,1181.6
Berry Plastics Group Inc. [BERY]US08579W10324936.158,9871.6
Huron Consulting Group Inc. [HURN]US44746210215258.198,8701.6
Nexstar Broadcasting Group Inc. [NXST]US65336K10319944.278,8231.6
Hexcel Corp. [HXL]US42829110819543.718,5281.5
ARRIS Group Inc. [ARRS]USG0551A10335322.928,1001.4
Spirit Airlines Inc. [SAVE]US84857710216547.987,8971.4
Neurocrine Biosciences Inc. [NBIX]US64125C10919839.557,8281.4
Rush Enterprises Inc. [RUSHA]US78184620941318.247,5341.3
Team Health Holdings Inc. [TMH]US87817A10717941.817,4831.3
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. [MPWR]US60983910511763.647,4731.3
Zendesk Inc. [ZEN]US98936J10135020.937,3201.3
Starz [STRZA]US85571Q10227426.337,2021.3
Proofpoint Inc. [PFPT]US74342410313353.787,1281.3
Pacira Pharmaceuticals Inc. [PCRX]US69512710013152.986,9481.2
Steelcase Inc. [SCS]US85815520346314.926,9081.2
Commvault Systems Inc. [CVLT]US20416610215743.176,7761.2
Wright Medical Group NV [WMGI]NLN9661711839716.606,5971.2
Ceb Inc. [CEB]US12513410610064.736,5031.2
QLIK Technologies Inc. [QLIK]US74733T10522128.926,3961.1
BGC Partners Inc. [BGCP]US05541T1016969.056,3031.1
Cirrus Logic Inc. [CRUS]US17275510016136.415,8791.0
Texas Roadhouse Inc. [TXRH]US88268110913343.585,8041.0
Bruker Corp. [BRKR]US11679410820628.005,7561.0
Western Refining Inc. [WNR]US95931910419729.095,7301.0
Ciena Corp. [CIEN]US17177930929919.025,6851.0
Dave & Buster's Entertainment Inc. [PLAY]US23833710914538.785,6361.0
Cullen/Frost Bankers Inc. [CFR]US2298991099855.115,4211.0
Kirby Corp. [KEX]US4972661068960.295,3550.9
PolyOne Corp. [POL]US73179P10617630.255,3180.9
Lithia Motors Inc. [LAD]US5367971035987.335,1930.9
Cardiome Pharma Corp. [CRME]CA14159U3011,2494.095,1090.9
CNO Financial Group Inc. [CNO]US12621E10328317.925,0670.9
American Woodmark Corp. [AMWD]US0305061096874.595,0460.9
Marketaxess Holdings Inc. [MKTX]US57060D10838124.834,7320.8
ADTRAN Inc. [ADTN]US00738A10621920.224,4200.8
Four Corners Property Trust Inc. [FCPT]US35086T10923617.954,2450.8
National Health Investors Inc. [NHI]US63633D1046366.524,2170.7
AMAG Pharmaceuticals Inc. [AMAG]US00163U10616723.403,8990.7
Alkermes plc [ALKS]IEG0176710510734.193,6620.6
Rapid7 Inc. [RPD]US75342210426313.073,4410.6
Restoration Hardware Holdings Inc. [RH]US7612831007441.903,1120.6
Tandem Diabetes Care Inc. [TNDM]US8753721043158.712,7470.5
Clovis Oncology Inc. [CLVS]US18946410011919.202,2900.4
Gigamon Inc. [GIMO]US37518B1026631.022,0580.4
Mueller Water Products Inc. [MWA]US624758108829.888120.1
Total543,66695.9
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities4.1
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2016)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2016
Economic SectorHarbor Small Cap Growth Fund %Russell 2000® Growth Index %
Information Technology27.725.6
Health Care21.823.7
Consumer Discretionary16.418.2
Industrials16.014.1
Financials6.98.4
Materials4.74.3
Energy2.80.9
Telecommunication Services0.00.9
Consumer Staples0.03.6
Utilities0.00.1

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2016)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2016
Sector ReturnsHarbor Small Cap Growth Fund %Russell 2000® Growth Index %
Energy17.9-11.6
Cash0.10.0
Telecommunication Services0.012.9
Utilities0.0-5.5
Information Technology-0.7-3.8
Industrials-1.45.8
Materials-2.40.8
Consumer Discretionary-7.13.1
Financials-8.01.4
Consumer Staples-12.30.4
Health Care-18.6-18.3

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 2000® Growth Index is an unmanaged index representing the smallest 2000 stocks with the highest price-to-book ratio and future earnings. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 2000® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Russell Investments.