Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund Investor Class (HCAIX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

Harbor Capital Appreciation FundRussell 1000® Growth Index
Number of Holdings54557
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)219,325.49190,544.45
Median Market Cap ($Mil)69,966.8410,162.11
Price/Book Ratio7.777.04
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio30.0124.71
Forecasted P/E Ratio25.1320.78
Earnings Growth Rate (%)17.9812.34
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)20.1015.13
Return on Equity (%)19.6521.98
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)39-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.09-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Apple Inc. [AAPL]5.9
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]5.0
Facebook Inc. [FB]4.5
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]4.0
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]3.7
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]3.3
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]3.2
VISA Inc. [V]3.1
MasterCard Inc. [MA]3.0
Adobe Systems Inc. [ADBE]2.6
% of Total Holdings:38.3

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Apple Inc. [AAPL]US10,856144.021,563,4275.9
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]US1,349968.001,305,8475.0
Facebook Inc. [FB]US7,814150.981,179,8144.5
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]CN7,527140.901,060,6044.0
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]US14,14968.93975,2913.7
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]CN24,25835.87870,2663.3
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US5,604149.41837,2693.2
VISA Inc. [V]US8,80193.78825,3593.1
MasterCard Inc. [MA]US6,496121.45788,9073.0
Adobe Systems Inc. [ADBE]US4,815141.44681,0432.6
Priceline Group Inc. [PCLN]US3621870.52677,9622.6
Alphabet Inc. Class A [GOOGL]US697929.68647,6232.5
Alphabet Inc. Class C [GOOG]US712908.73647,1992.5
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]US4,455144.56643,9882.5
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]US7,40186.60640,8952.4
Celgene Corp. [CELG]US4,855129.87630,5482.4
Activision Blizzard Inc. [ATVI]US9,06957.57522,1042.0
Marriott International Inc. [MAR]US5,160100.31517,6112.0
Goldman Sachs Group Inc. [GS]US2,145221.90475,9701.8
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. [BMY]US8,52155.72474,7851.8
Broadcom Ltd. [AVGO]US1,965233.05457,8771.7
Allergan plc [AGN]US1,869243.09454,3881.7
Industria de Diseno Textil SA [ITX]ES11,79638.40453,0161.7
Home Depot Inc. [HD]US2,841153.40435,8711.7
Boeing Co. [BA]US2,184197.75431,8231.6
Charter Communications Inc. [CHTR]US1,270336.85427,6891.6
Adidas AG [ADS]DE2,226191.75426,9021.6
Tesla Inc. [TSLA]US1,124361.61406,3651.5
McDonald's Corp. [MCD]US2,619153.16401,1671.5
FedEx Corp. [FDX]US1,814217.33394,2391.5
Parker-Hannifin Corp. [PH]US2,198159.82351,2481.3
Costco Wholesale Corp. [COST]US2,116159.93338,4361.3
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. [BMRN]US3,66690.82332,9531.3
JPMorgan Chase & Co. [JPM]US3,63391.40332,0741.3
Crown Castle International Corp. [CCI]US3,301100.18330,6851.3
O'reilly Automotive Inc. [ORLY]US1,353218.74295,9711.1
Red Hat Inc. [RHT]US3,04595.75291,5251.1
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US2,98197.00289,1951.1
Concho Resources Inc. [CXO]US2,335121.53283,7961.1
Texas Instruments Inc. [TXN]US3,61976.93278,4031.1
FleetCor Technologies Inc. [FLT]US1,919144.21276,6861.1
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]US5,38349.68267,4401.0
Illumina Inc. [ILMN]US1,528173.52265,1321.0
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. [REGN]US521491.14255,6831.0
Albemarle Corp. [ALB]US2,343105.54247,3070.9
ULTA Salon Cosmetics & Fragrance Inc. [ULTA]US818287.34235,0810.9
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. [VRTX]US1,794128.87231,1540.9
Expedia Inc. [EXPE]US1,496148.95222,7800.8
Shire plc ADR [SHPG]US1,233165.27203,7970.8
Qualcomm Inc. [QCOM]US3,60855.22199,2090.8
Splunk Inc. [SPLK]US3,26656.89185,8040.7
Constellation Brands Inc. [STZ]US757193.73146,7250.6
UnitedHealth Group Inc. [UNH]US648185.42120,1300.5
Boston Scientific Corp. [BSX]US1,89927.7252,6520.2
Total26,289,715100.1
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities-0.1
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017
Economic SectorHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Information Technology49.636.2
Consumer Discretionary25.318.6
Health Care11.513.7
Industrials4.512.3
Financials3.13.4
Consumer Staples2.97.6
Real Estate1.32.6
Energy1.10.8
Materials0.93.9
Telecommunication Services0.01.0
Utilities0.00.0

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2017
Sector ReturnsHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Information Technology9.35.3
Industrials8.45.5
Real Estate7.13.4
Consumer Staples5.91.6
Consumer Discretionary4.92.8
Health Care1.97.9
Materials0.25.8
Telecommunication Services0.0-7.1
Utilities0.01.0
Financials-0.06.9
Cash-0.40.0
Energy-8.1-8.9

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 1000® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for larger capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 1000® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.

The S&P 500 Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. stock market. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment.