Harbor International Fund Institutional Class (HAINX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Harbor International FundMSCI EAFE (ND) Index
Number of Holdings76926
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)73,469.0662,710.62
Median Market Cap ($Mil)32,706.5511,105.28
Price/Book Ratio2.922.04
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio23.5317.93
Forecasted P/E Ratio20.5415.46
Earnings Growth Rate (%)5.514.52
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)15.3212.27
Return on Equity (%)11.5010.89
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Las Vegas Sands Corp. [LVS]6.5
Schlumberger Ltd. [SLB]3.4
Wynn Resorts Ltd. [WYNN]3.2
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]3.2
Vivendi SA [VIV]3.0
Bayer AG [BAYN]2.9
Fanuc Corp. [6954]2.3
Heineken NV [HEIA]2.3
Shire plc [SHP]2.3
Atlas Copco AB Class A [ATCOA]2.2
% of Total Holdings:31.3

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Las Vegas Sands Corp. [LVS]US33,50264.162,149,5166.5
Schlumberger Ltd. [SLB]US16,20969.761,130,7403.4
Wynn Resorts Ltd. [WYNN]US7,183148.921,069,7213.2
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]CN6,092172.711,052,2263.2
Vivendi SA [VIV]FR39,17225.33992,3693.0
Bayer AG [BAYN]DE7,047136.60962,6842.9
Fanuc Corp. [6954]JP3,762202.75762,7982.3
Heineken NV [HEIA]NL7,58398.95750,3192.3
Shire plc [SHP]GB14,70750.93749,0742.3
Atlas Copco AB Class A [ATCOA]SE16,77442.42711,5862.2
Cie Generale des Etablissements Michelin [ML]FR4,533145.90661,4432.0
Novartis AG [NOVN]CH7,70785.77661,0892.0
Standard Chartered plc [STAN]GB65,2139.94648,4232.0
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc [RR/]GB52,25211.89621,5041.9
Tokio Marine Holdings Inc. [8766]JP15,86439.14620,8751.9
Pernod Ricard SA [RI]FR4,470138.33618,4151.9
ASML Holding NV [ASML]NL3,537170.88604,3951.8
Anheuser-Busch InBev SA [ABI]BE5,048119.54603,4381.8
Essilor International SA [EI]FR4,820123.94597,3361.8
Reckitt Benckiser Group plc [RB/]GB6,52391.37595,9981.8
Bancolombia SA ADR [CIB]CO12,90945.79591,1141.8
Diageo plc [DGE]GB17,78632.89584,8971.8
Allianz SE [ALV]DE2,551224.59572,9651.7
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA [BBVA]ES62,3858.94557,7471.7
L'Oreal SA [OR]FR2,599212.04551,1451.7
Novo Nordisk AS [NOVOB]DK11,36748.08546,4961.7
AXA SA [CS]FR18,06930.23546,2621.7
Unibail-Rodamco SE [UL]FR2,230243.34542,7681.6
SAP SE [SAP]DE4,657109.65510,5931.6
Hoya Corp. [7741]JP9,41054.08508,8681.5
CIE Financiere Richemont SA [CFR]CH5,52691.54505,7901.5
Schneider Electric SE [SU]FR5,76287.08501,7981.5
Nestlé SA [NESN]CH5,95483.94499,7601.5
Olympus Corp. [7733]JP14,12633.89478,6921.5
UBS Group AG [UBSG]CH27,81617.11475,8421.4
Fresenius Se & Co. KGAA [FRE]DE5,20680.87421,0031.3
Linde AG [LINU]DE1,837208.55383,0901.2
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. ADR [TEVA]IL21,58817.60379,9541.2
LafargeHolcim Ltd. [LHN]CH5,92558.54346,8811.1
Roche Holding AG [ROG]CH1,339255.62342,2531.0
Cementos Argos SA [CEMARGOS]CO85,1533.98339,2631.0
Japan Tobacco Inc. [2914]JP10,23332.77335,3581.0
Lloyds Banking Group plc [LLOY]GB350,3840.91318,4141.0
Investor AB [INVE B_SEK]SE6,18349.47305,8840.9
Dentsu Inc. [4324]JP6,70343.93294,4620.9
Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana SA [GRUPOSURA]CO20,17013.92280,7760.9
Grupo Televisa SAB ADR [TV]MX10,27224.67253,4090.8
Convatec Group plc [CTECGBX]GB62,1803.67228,4830.7
Weir Group plc [WEIR]GB8,62626.32227,0610.7
Statoil ASA [STL]NO10,94720.10220,0760.7
SMC Corp. [6273]JP576353.36203,4000.6
Liberty Global plc Class A [LBTYA]GB5,87033.91199,0550.6
JCDecaux SA [DEC]FR5,18437.49194,3390.6
Fibra Uno Administracion SA de CV [FUNO 11]MX114,4661.69193,1030.6
Deutsche Boerse AG [DB1]DE1,768108.57191,9850.6
Grupo Argos SA [GRUPOARG]CO24,4957.19176,1690.5
Liberty Global plc Class C [LBTYK]GB5,36932.70175,5560.5
Land Securities Group plc [LAND]GB12,89413.04168,1680.5
Erste Group Bank AG [EBS]AT3,54443.21153,1270.5
Telecom Italia SpA [TIT]IT142,4990.94133,6700.4
Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores SA ADR [AVAL]CO14,8488.97133,1840.4
Barrick Gold Corp. [ABX]CA6,49116.09104,4400.3
Linde AG [LIN]DE427207.9588,8700.3
Great Portland Estates plc [GPOR]GB10,7988.1988,4930.3
Grupo Argos SA [PFGRUPOA]CO12,4906.5481,6610.2
Indivior plc [INDVGBX]GB16,2804.5574,1540.2
Hermes International [RMS]FR125504.5362,9230.2
Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana SA [PFGRUPSU]CO4,58213.6862,6880.2
AMBEV SA [ABEV3]BR8,7616.6458,2010.2
AMBEV SA ADR [ABEV]BR8,8006.5957,9910.2
Telecom Italia RSP [TITR]IT45,5980.7534,3180.1
MGM China Holdings Ltd. [2282]CN10,6542.4025,5700.1
Liberty Global plc LiLAC Class C [LILAK]GB71623.3016,6830.1
Liberty Global plc LiLAC Class A [LILA]GB60523.7614,3820.0
Genting Bhd [GENTING-WA]MY30,6340.4012,1880.0
Becle SAB de CV [CUERVO *]MX2,8931.684,8520.0
Total31,924,22397.0
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities3.0
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017
Economic SectorHarbor International Fund %MSCI EAFE (ND) Index %
Consumer Discretionary20.112.2
Financials16.621.5
Health Care15.29.8
Consumer Staples14.211.2
Industrials9.214.4
Materials7.58.6
Information Technology6.66.3
Energy4.15.1
Real Estate3.03.5
Telecommunication Services0.54.1
Utilities0.03.3

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017
Sector ReturnsHarbor International Fund %MSCI EAFE (ND) Index %
Information Technology20.08.6
Industrials9.36.3
Energy9.113.6
Consumer Discretionary6.67.5
Materials5.410.5
Financials4.65.3
Consumer Staples1.90.9
Utilities0.04.4
Cash-0.10.0
Telecommunication Services-0.91.8
Real Estate-2.03.3
Health Care-5.50.5

Country Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017
CountryHarbor International Fund %MSCI EAFE (ND) Index %
France16.010.8
United Kingdom14.318.4
United States13.20.0
Japan9.723.0
Germany9.59.8
Switzerland8.68.3
Colombia5.10.0
Netherlands4.13.7
China3.30.0
Sweden3.12.9
Other13.123.1

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The MSCI EAFE (ND) Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of major overseas stock markets. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment.