Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Class (HACAX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Harbor Capital Appreciation FundRussell 1000® Growth Index
Number of Holdings54550
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)240,025.31203,152.09
Median Market Cap ($Mil)75,332.1310,916.30
Price/Book Ratio7.937.02
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio35.1125.06
Forecasted P/E Ratio26.3021.46
Earnings Growth Rate (%)17.2412.68
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)20.8114.95
Return on Equity (%)19.4621.39
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)48-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.11-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Apple Inc. [AAPL]6.0
Facebook Inc. [FB]4.8
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]4.1
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]4.1
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]3.8
VISA Inc. [V]3.3
MasterCard Inc. [MA]3.3
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]3.3
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]3.1
Celgene Corp. [CELG]2.9
% of Total Holdings:38.7

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Apple Inc. [AAPL]US10,824154.121,668,1356.0
Facebook Inc. [FB]US7,766170.871,326,8954.8
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]CN6,534172.711,128,5344.1
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]US1,172961.351,126,9904.1
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]US14,14974.491,053,9603.8
VISA Inc. [V]US8,775105.24923,4873.3
MasterCard Inc. [MA]US6,477141.20914,4933.3
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US5,021181.35910,6023.3
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]CN19,76543.72864,1563.1
Celgene Corp. [CELG]US5,530145.82806,4072.9
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]US4,201178.77751,0292.7
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]US7,21293.42673,7652.4
Boeing Co. [BA]US2,592254.21658,9912.4
Adobe Systems Inc. [ADBE]US4,378149.18653,1562.4
Alphabet Inc. Class C [GOOG]US680959.11652,2892.3
Alphabet Inc. Class A [GOOGL]US667973.72649,4192.3
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. [BMY]US9,73063.74620,2012.2
Priceline Group Inc. [PCLN]US3321830.82607,1422.2
Marriott International Inc. [MAR]US4,865110.26536,3921.9
Activision Blizzard Inc. [ATVI]US8,05664.51519,7171.9
Broadcom Ltd. [AVGO]US2,070242.54502,1211.8
McDonald's Corp. [MCD]US2,981156.68467,0161.7
JPMorgan Chase & Co. [JPM]US4,86795.51464,8171.7
Charter Communications Inc. [CHTR]US1,266363.42460,0631.7
Adidas AG [ADS]DE1,818226.47411,6381.5
UnitedHealth Group Inc. [UNH]US2,033195.85398,2361.4
Albemarle Corp. [ALB]US2,862136.31390,0951.4
Parker-Hannifin Corp. [PH]US2,191175.02383,5191.4
Goldman Sachs Group Inc. [GS]US1,616237.19383,3221.4
Tesla Inc. [TSLA]US1,080341.10368,3901.3
Home Depot Inc. [HD]US2,217163.56362,6821.3
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. [BMRN]US3,71393.07345,5471.2
Crown Castle International Corp. [CCI]US3,44999.98344,8321.2
Industria de Diseno Textil SA [ITX]ES9,11437.70343,5941.2
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US2,973105.39313,2821.1
FedEx Corp. [FDX]US1,376225.58310,3961.1
Concho Resources Inc. [CXO]US2,328131.72306,6841.1
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]US5,52655.25305,2921.1
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. [VRTX]US1,987152.04302,1481.1
Texas Instruments Inc. [TXN]US3,31289.64296,9271.1
FleetCor Technologies Inc. [FLT]US1,913154.77296,0711.1
Red Hat Inc. [RHT]US2,653110.86294,0731.1
Illumina Inc. [ILMN]US1,410199.20280,9231.0
Estée Lauder Companies Inc. [EL]US2,560107.84276,0671.0
Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc. [ALXN]US1,964140.29275,4621.0
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc. [REGN]US521447.12232,7660.8
Costco Wholesale Corp. [COST]US1,366164.29224,4650.8
Splunk Inc. [SPLK]US3,25666.43216,3220.8
Allergan plc [AGN]US974204.95199,6320.7
AbbVie Inc. [ABBV]US2,24088.86199,0440.7
PayPal Holdings Inc. [PYPL]US3,05164.03195,3290.7
Catepillar Inc. [CAT]US1,208124.71150,5880.5
Corning Inc. [GLW]US4,61129.92137,9510.5
Expedia Inc. [EXPE]US613143.9488,3040.3
Total27,573,35899.2
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities0.8
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017
Economic SectorHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Information Technology50.537.6
Consumer Discretionary20.417.7
Health Care13.213.8
Industrials5.412.5
Financials3.13.4
Consumer Staples2.96.7
Materials1.43.8
Real Estate1.22.6
Energy1.10.9
Telecommunication Services0.01.0
Utilities0.00.0

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017
Sector ReturnsHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Materials29.54.1
Industrials15.17.5
Information Technology11.89.4
Energy8.46.4
Consumer Staples7.7-2.5
Financials5.97.5
Health Care5.16.7
Consumer Discretionary3.60.9
Real Estate0.73.2
Cash0.30.0
Telecommunication Services0.011.2
Utilities0.048.8

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 1000® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for larger capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 1000® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.

The S&P 500 Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. stock market. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment.