Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Class (HACAX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2019)

Harbor Capital Appreciation FundRussell 1000® Growth Index
Number of Holdings54545
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)298,360.53290,619.05
Median Market Cap ($Mil)90,148.7511,909.91
Price/Book Ratio10.587.92
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio34.8023.82
Forecasted P/E Ratio29.2521.97
Earnings Growth Rate (%)33.2725.01
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)20.2214.74
Return on Equity (%)24.1027.90
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)37-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.08-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2019)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]6.3
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]4.7
MasterCard Inc. [MA]4.1
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]3.8
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]3.7
VISA Inc. [V]3.7
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]3.4
Boeing Co. [BA]3.2
Alphabet Inc. Class C [GOOG]3.1
Alphabet Inc. Class A [GOOGL]3.1
% of Total Holdings:39.1

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2019)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]US1,0841780.751,930,7276.3
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]US12,106117.941,427,7924.7
MasterCard Inc. [MA]US5,321235.451,252,9404.1
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]US7,325158.371,160,0583.8
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US3,177356.561,132,6413.7
VISA Inc. [V]US7,156156.191,117,6513.7
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]CN22,27545.991,024,3703.4
Boeing Co. [BA]US2,590381.42987,7513.2
Alphabet Inc. Class C [GOOG]US7981173.31935,8163.1
Alphabet Inc. Class A [GOOGL]US7921176.89932,1663.1
Adobe Systems Inc. [ADBE]US3,442266.49917,1523.0
Apple Inc. [AAPL]US4,550189.95864,3082.8
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]CN4,733182.45863,4922.8
Facebook Inc. [FB]US5,122166.69853,8672.8
Nike Inc. [NKE]US7,36384.21620,0582.0
Costco Wholesale Corp. [COST]US2,517242.14609,5442.0
AstraZeneca plc ADR [AZN]GB14,27340.43577,0771.9
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]US3,163179.56567,9331.9
Illumina Inc. [ILMN]US1,771310.69550,1731.8
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US2,792192.85538,3421.8
Estée Lauder Companies Inc. [EL]US3,140165.55519,8461.7
Tesla Inc. [TSLA]US1,821279.86509,6931.7
PayPal Holdings Inc. [PYPL]US4,886103.84507,3631.7
Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc. [ALXN]US3,619135.18489,2401.6
Union Pacific Corp. [UNP]US2,812167.20470,1941.5
Broadcom Inc. [AVGO]US1,553300.71467,1141.5
Intuitive Surgical Inc. [ISRG]US815570.58465,2451.5
Kering SA [KER]FR783573.60449,3391.5
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. [VRTX]US2,276183.95418,7221.4
Lululemon Athletica Inc. [LULU]CA2,543163.87416,6971.4
FleetCor Technologies Inc. [FLT]US1,605246.59395,9001.3
Adyen NV [ADYEN]NL501784.35392,9161.3
Home Depot Inc. [HD]US1,960191.89376,0621.2
Safran SA [SAF]FR2,713137.06371,7801.2
S&P Global Inc. [SPGI]US1,737210.55365,7241.2
Square Inc. [SQ]US4,81974.92361,0441.2
Splunk Inc. [SPLK]US2,832124.60352,9071.2
Marriott International Inc. [MAR]US2,782125.09348,0631.1
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. [BMRN]US3,77788.83335,4711.1
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc. [CMG]US438710.31310,8431.0
UnitedHealth Group Inc. [UNH]US1,247247.26308,4551.0
Crown Castle International Corp. [CCI]US2,400128.00307,1371.0
Red Hat Inc. [RHT]US1,655182.70302,3411.0
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. [EW]US1,580191.33302,2801.0
JPMorgan Chase & Co. [JPM]US2,886101.23292,1541.0
Merck & Co. Inc. [MRK]US3,31383.17275,5130.9
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]US1,029246.49253,5450.8
Lowe's Cos. Inc. [LOW]US2,239109.47245,1280.8
American Tower Corp. [AMT]US1,171197.06230,7450.8
Danaher Corp. [DHR]US1,641132.02216,6140.7
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. [BMY]US4,51247.71215,2630.7
Airbus SE [AIR]FR1,408132.54186,6640.6
Sage Therapeutics Inc. [SAGE]US764159.05121,5400.4
Constellation Brands Inc. [STZ]US227175.3339,8580.1
Lyft Inc. [LYFT]US14078.2910,9790.0
Total30,496,237100.0
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities0.0
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2019)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2019
Economic SectorHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Information Technology35.733.0
Consumer Discretionary19.915.1
Communication Services16.012.1
Health Care14.013.2
Industrials6.611.8
Consumer Staples3.85.7
Financials2.24.3
Real Estate1.82.4
Energy0.00.7
Materials0.01.8

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2019)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2019
Sector ReturnsHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Consumer Staples22.210.9
Real Estate21.218.9
Information Technology20.921.3
Industrials19.516.3
Communication Services18.416.7
Consumer Discretionary16.315.4
Financials14.313.2
Health Care11.67.4
Energy5.914.4
Materials4.114.9
Cash-0.80.0

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 1000® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for larger capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 1000® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.

The S&P 500 Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. stock market. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment.