Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Class (HACAX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

Harbor Capital Appreciation FundRussell 1000® Growth Index
Number of Holdings59546
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)303,854.58308,317.76
Median Market Cap ($Mil)90,360.3512,840.29
Price/Book Ratio10.838.61
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio34.5324.78
Forecasted P/E Ratio28.5722.82
Earnings Growth Rate (%)31.3124.67
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)20.1914.97
Return on Equity (%)24.4327.97
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)28-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.08-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]6.2
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]5.4
MasterCard Inc. [MA]4.1
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]4.0
VISA Inc. [V]3.7
Facebook Inc. [FB]3.6
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]3.3
Adobe Inc. [ADBE]3.1
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]2.7
Boeing Co. [BA]2.7
% of Total Holdings:38.8

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]US9991893.631,891,6366.2
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]US12,250133.961,640,9995.4
MasterCard Inc. [MA]US4,782264.531,265,0184.1
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]US8,033151.731,218,8944.0
VISA Inc. [V]US6,440173.551,117,6283.7
Facebook Inc. [FB]US5,667193.001,093,8163.6
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US2,758367.321,012,9423.3
Adobe Inc. [ADBE]US3,215294.65947,3873.1
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]CN4,896169.45829,6972.7
Boeing Co. [BA]US2,273364.01827,2812.7
Apple Inc. [AAPL]US4,091197.92809,5962.6
Alphabet Inc. Class A [GOOGL]US7101082.80768,4582.5
Alphabet Inc. Class C [GOOG]US7101080.91767,9852.5
Illumina Inc. [ILMN]US1,918368.15706,0642.3
Nike Inc. [NKE]US7,81483.95655,9592.1
Costco Wholesale Corp. [COST]US2,461264.26650,3022.1
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]CN13,81145.24624,7962.0
Estée Lauder Companies Inc. [EL]US3,070183.11562,0711.8
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]US3,404164.23559,0211.8
PayPal Holdings Inc. [PYPL]US4,647114.46531,9111.7
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US2,560205.58526,2571.7
FleetCor Technologies Inc. [FLT]US1,762280.85494,9461.6
Lululemon Athletica Inc. [LULU]CA2,742180.21494,2001.6
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]US1,652274.57453,4521.5
Kering SA [KER]FR734590.22433,1531.4
Walt Disney Co. [DIS]US3,072139.64428,9511.4
Qualcomm Inc. [QCOM]US5,62176.07427,6091.4
Safran SA [SAF]FR2,918146.29426,9221.4
AstraZeneca plc ADR [AZN]GB10,28641.28424,6001.4
Union Pacific Corp. [UNP]US2,376169.11401,8631.3
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. [VRTX]US2,155183.38395,1021.3
Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc. [ALXN]US2,997130.98392,6051.3
S&P Global Inc. [SPGI]US1,698227.79386,7661.3
Intuitive Surgical Inc. [ISRG]US728524.55381,6511.2
Adyen NV [ADYEN]NL493771.39379,9761.2
Home Depot Inc. [HD]US1,765207.97367,0431.2
Marriott International Inc. [MAR]US2,615140.29366,8461.2
Broadcom Inc. [AVGO]US1,252287.86360,4511.2
Tesla Inc. [TSLA]US1,596223.46356,5451.2
Splunk Inc. [SPLK]US2,769125.75348,1791.1
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. [EW]US1,732184.74320,0601.0
Danaher Corp. [DHR]US2,230142.92318,6941.0
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc. [CMG]US429732.88314,5671.0
Airbus SE [AIR]FR2,215141.52313,4261.0
Square Inc. [SQ]US4,18572.53303,5301.0
JPMorgan Chase & Co. [JPM]US2,696111.80301,4211.0
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. [BMRN]US2,89385.65247,7970.8
Constellation Brands Inc. [STZ]US1,168196.94230,0860.8
Crown Castle International Corp. [CCI]US1,518130.35197,9330.6
American Tower Corp. [AMT]US826204.45168,9010.6
Uber Technologies Inc. [UBER]US3,55546.38164,8720.5
Sage Therapeutics Inc. [SAGE]US896183.09164,1280.5
Xilinx Inc. [XLNX]US1,177117.92138,7520.5
UnitedHealth Group Inc. [UNH]US472244.01115,2350.4
Twilio Inc. [TWLO]US830136.35113,2140.4
SAP SE ADR [SAP]DE741136.80101,3460.3
Exact Sciences Corp. [EXAS]US841118.0499,2530.3
Guardant Health Inc. [GH]US66186.3357,0440.2
Zoom Video Communications Inc. [ZM]US17088.7915,1240.0
Total30,413,96199.0
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities1.0
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019
Economic SectorHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Information Technology38.433.5
Consumer Discretionary18.715.2
Communication Services15.312.0
Health Care11.812.6
Industrials7.011.5
Consumer Staples4.75.7
Financials2.24.4
Real Estate1.22.4
Energy0.00.7
Materials0.01.9

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019
Sector ReturnsHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Financials9.78.9
Consumer Staples8.44.8
Information Technology5.56.6
Real Estate3.43.6
Industrials1.82.6
Health Care1.70.2
Consumer Discretionary1.35.5
Communication Services0.13.6
Energy0.0-3.3
Materials0.08.0
Cash-3.10.0

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 1000® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for larger capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 1000® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.

The S&P 500 Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. stock market. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment.