Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund Institutional Class (HACAX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2019)

Harbor Capital Appreciation FundRussell 1000® Growth Index
Number of Holdings60531
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)313,547.24329,709.86
Median Market Cap ($Mil)69,832.2212,594.22
Price/Book Ratio10.3810.38
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio34.3026.25
Forecasted P/E Ratio27.4822.71
Earnings Growth Rate (%)30.4723.65
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)19.7815.00
Return on Equity (%)24.4327.54
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)37-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.08-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2019)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]5.8
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]5.0
MasterCard Inc. [MA]4.2
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]3.9
Apple Inc. [AAPL]3.9
VISA Inc. [V]3.7
Facebook Inc. [FB]3.4
Boeing Co. [BA]3.0
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]2.8
Alphabet Inc. Class A [GOOGL]2.8
% of Total Holdings:38.5

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2019)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]US9711735.911,685,6435.8
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]US10,571139.031,469,7125.0
MasterCard Inc. [MA]US4,562271.571,238,9104.2
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]US7,732148.441,147,6653.9
Apple Inc. [AAPL]US5,085223.971,138,9163.9
VISA Inc. [V]US6,277172.011,079,7013.7
Facebook Inc. [FB]US5,642178.081,004,7113.4
Boeing Co. [BA]US2,302380.47875,9033.0
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]CN4,942167.23826,4292.8
Alphabet Inc. Class A [GOOGL]US6641221.14810,4362.8
Alphabet Inc. Class C [GOOG]US6641219.00809,6032.8
Adobe Inc. [ADBE]US2,905276.25802,5112.8
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US2,908267.62778,1132.7
Nike Inc. [NKE]US7,31793.92687,2452.4
Costco Wholesale Corp. [COST]US2,247288.11647,3112.2
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]US3,617174.07629,6112.2
Estée Lauder Companies Inc. [EL]US2,922198.95581,3182.0
Lululemon Athletica Inc. [LULU]CA2,805192.53539,9921.9
AstraZeneca plc ADR [AZN]GB11,84544.57527,9501.8
Illumina Inc. [ILMN]US1,677304.22510,0881.7
FleetCor Technologies Inc. [FLT]US1,708286.78489,6821.7
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]CN11,64641.83487,1431.7
Walt Disney Co. [DIS]US3,528130.32459,7291.6
Kering SA [KER]FR868509.58442,4861.5
Safran SA [SAF]FR2,767157.45435,7301.5
Qualcomm Inc. [QCOM]US5,71076.28435,5721.5
Home Depot Inc. [HD]US1,849232.02428,9871.5
S&P Global Inc. [SPGI]US1,610244.98394,4471.4
Intuitive Surgical Inc. [ISRG]US690539.93372,5291.3
PayPal Holdings Inc. [PYPL]US3,564103.59369,1491.3
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. [EW]US1,643219.91361,2941.2
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]US1,410253.85357,9641.2
Adyen NV [ADYEN]NL533657.62350,1901.2
Tesla Inc. [TSLA]US1,438240.87346,4821.2
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. [VRTX]US2,043169.42346,1531.2
Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc. [CMG]US411840.47345,5331.2
Broadcom Inc. [AVGO]US1,193276.07329,2261.1
Union Pacific Corp. [UNP]US2,031161.98329,0391.1
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US1,907169.96324,0831.1
Splunk Inc. [SPLK]US2,700117.86318,1891.1
Danaher Corp. [DHR]US2,115144.43305,4111.0
American Tower Corp. [AMT]US1,378221.13304,7361.0
Adidas AG [ADS]DE968311.27301,2651.0
Airbus SE [AIR]FR2,100129.83272,6640.9
Marriott International Inc. [MAR]US2,149124.37267,2200.9
JPMorgan Chase & Co. [JPM]US2,162117.69254,4940.9
Square Inc. [SQ]US3,26761.95202,3690.7
Crown Castle International Corp. [CCI]US1,329139.01184,7080.6
Shopify Inc. [SHOP]CA564311.66175,8970.6
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. [BMRN]US2,56867.40173,0890.6
Twilio Inc. [TWLO]US1,571109.96172,7510.6
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]US1,125149.24167,8610.6
Constellation Brands Inc. [STZ]US730207.28151,3450.5
Xilinx Inc. [XLNX]US1,48495.90142,3230.5
Exact Sciences Corp. [EXAS]US1,37790.37124,4750.4
Sage Therapeutics Inc. [SAGE]US860140.29120,6530.4
Peloton Interactive Inc. [PTON]US2,35625.1059,1320.2
Universal Display Corp. [OLED]US322167.9053,9880.2
SAP SE ADR [SAP]DE404117.8747,6780.2
Guardant Health Inc. [GH]US66163.8342,1770.1
Total29,039,61199.5
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities0.5
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2019)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2019
Economic SectorHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Information Technology38.637.6
Consumer Discretionary20.314.4
Communication Services14.911.4
Health Care10.514.2
Industrials6.610.0
Consumer Staples4.74.9
Financials2.23.2
Real Estate1.72.6
Energy0.00.3
Materials0.01.4

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2019)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2019
Sector ReturnsHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Consumer Staples8.56.0
Real Estate8.07.5
Financials6.40.8
Cash0.80.0
Industrials0.63.4
Energy0.0-7.7
Materials0.06.0
Consumer Discretionary-1.0-0.5
Information Technology-1.92.6
Communication Services-5.40.8
Health Care-7.9-2.6

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 1000® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for larger capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 1000® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.

The S&P 500 Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. stock market. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment.