Harbor Small Cap Value Fund Institutional Class (HASCX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

Harbor Small Cap Value FundRussell 2000® Value Index
Number of Holdings561,347
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)3,910.852,186.57
Median Market Cap ($Mil)2,659.20696.00
Price/Book Ratio2.491.50
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio20.7315.19
Forecasted P/E Ratio16.4514.53
Earnings Growth Rate (%)11.218.66
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)11.859.37
Return on Equity (%)13.438.61
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)23-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark0.96-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Hexcel Corp. [HXL]3.7
Firstcash Inc. [FCFS]3.2
Teledyne Technologies Inc. [TDY]3.1
Catalent Inc. [CTLT]2.9
OSI Systems Inc. [OSIS]2.7
Cabot Microelectronics Corp. [CCMP]2.4
Albany International Corp. [AIN]2.4
Reinsurance Group of America Inc. [RGA]2.4
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. [MPWR]2.1
Entegris Inc. [ENTG]2.0
% of Total Holdings:26.9

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Hexcel Corp. [HXL]US71880.8858,1093.7
Firstcash Inc. [FCFS]US502100.0250,1763.2
Teledyne Technologies Inc. [TDY]US175273.8747,8943.1
Catalent Inc. [CTLT]US83154.2145,0582.9
OSI Systems Inc. [OSIS]US374112.6342,1682.7
Cabot Microelectronics Corp. [CCMP]US341110.0837,5862.4
Albany International Corp. [AIN]US45282.9137,4472.4
Reinsurance Group of America Inc. [RGA]US235156.0336,6992.4
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. [MPWR]US240135.7832,6302.1
Entegris Inc. [ENTG]US84937.3231,6982.0
Meritage Homes Corp. [MTH]US61551.3431,5602.0
Franklin Electric Co. Inc. [FELE]US66147.5031,3852.0
Darling Ingredients Inc. [DAR]US1,55719.8930,9742.0
Stag Industrial Inc. [STAG]US1,00930.2430,5202.0
ManTech International Corp. [MANT]US45865.8530,1911.9
EnerSys [ENS]US43768.5029,9271.9
Timken Co. [TKR]US58251.3429,8681.9
Littelfuse Inc. [LFUS]US168176.9129,7501.9
Corporate Office Properties Trust [OFC]US1,12326.3729,6191.9
FLIR Systems Inc. [FLIR]US54754.1029,5991.9
Casella Waste Systems Inc. [CWST]US74139.6329,3601.9
Steelcase Inc. [SCS]US1,71317.1029,2871.9
GATX Corp. [GATX]US36979.2929,2351.9
Scotts Miracle-Gro Co. [SMG]US29498.5028,9881.9
Sanmina Corp. [SANM]US93230.2828,2131.8
Cabot Corp. [CBT]US59047.7128,1631.8
Molina Healthcare Inc. [MOH]US195143.1427,9751.8
Raymond James Financial Inc. [RJF]US31084.5526,2171.7
South State Corp. [SSB]US33073.6724,3171.6
United Bankshares Inc. [UBSI]US63537.0923,5371.5
Moog Inc. [MOG.A]US24793.6123,1341.5
Cadence Bancorp [CADE]US1,10020.8022,8901.5
FormFactor Inc. [FORM]US1,45615.6722,8081.5
Trustmark Corp. [TRMK]US67933.2522,5931.5
Triumph Group Inc. [TGI]US95722.9021,9221.4
Emergent Biosolutions Inc. [EBS]US45348.3121,9021.4
United Fire Group Inc. [UFCS]US45148.4621,8331.4
Altra Industrial Motion Corp. [AIMC]US60635.8821,7301.4
First Merchants Corp. [FRME]US56137.9021,2461.4
Matador Resources Co. [MTDR]US1,06519.8821,1771.4
Wolverine World Wide Inc. [WWW]US76627.5421,0911.4
Enterprise Financial Services Corp. [EFSC]US50741.6021,0901.4
Coherent Inc. [COHR]US149136.3720,2991.3
Pebblebrook Hotel Trust [PEB]US71428.1820,1081.3
Stifel Financial Corp. [SF]US34059.0620,0651.3
Heartland Financial USA Inc. [HTLF]US42344.7318,9321.2
American Equity Investment Life Holding Co. [AEL]US68727.1618,6711.2
DMC Global Inc. [BOOM]US28463.3518,0151.2
Core Laboratories NV [CLB]NL32652.2817,0191.1
Anixter International Inc. [AXE]US28459.7116,9611.1
Welbilt Inc. [WBT]US1,00016.7016,7081.1
Horace Mann Educators Corp. [HMN]US40640.2916,3431.1
Advanced Energy Industries Inc. [AEIS]US26656.2714,9611.0
Oil States International Inc. [OIS]US66818.3012,2270.8
Eaton Vance Corp. [EV]US28143.1312,1290.8
Whiting Petroleum Corp. [WLL]US39818.687,4290.5
Total1,491,43396.3
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities3.7
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019
Economic SectorHarbor Small Cap Value Fund %Russell 2000® Value Index %
Industrials26.211.6
Financials23.029.4
Information Technology21.711.9
Health Care6.14.0
Real Estate5.212.3
Energy4.95.1
Materials3.74.2
Consumer Discretionary3.48.5
Consumer Staples2.02.4
Communication Services0.02.9
Utilities0.07.6

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019)

As of Quarter Ended 06/30/2019
Sector ReturnsHarbor Small Cap Value Fund %Russell 2000® Value Index %
Materials20.6-1.6
Health Care10.9-5.0
Industrials10.46.4
Financials7.85.3
Information Technology6.82.2
Cash0.60.0
Utilities0.25.3
Communication Services0.0-7.5
Consumer Discretionary-3.9-4.8
Real Estate-5.11.4
Consumer Staples-8.3-8.2
Energy-15.0-8.7

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 2000® Value Index is an unmanaged index representing the smallest 2000 stocks with the lowest price-to-book ratio and future earnings. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 2000® Value Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.