Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund Investor Class (HCAIX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2017)

Harbor Capital Appreciation FundRussell 1000® Growth Index
Number of Holdings52551
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)264,310.81227,916.59
Median Market Cap ($Mil)84,121.0311,768.78
Price/Book Ratio8.347.20
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio35.8226.48
Forecasted P/E Ratio26.6622.70
Earnings Growth Rate (%)18.6713.85
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)19.8714.84
Return on Equity (%)19.6522.94
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)6-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.11-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Apple Inc. [AAPL]5.9
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]4.4
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]4.1
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]4.0
Facebook Inc. [FB]4.0
VISA Inc. [V]3.4
MasterCard Inc. [MA]3.3
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]3.3
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]2.7
Boeing Co. [BA]2.6
% of Total Holdings:37.7

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Apple Inc. [AAPL]US9,948169.231,683,5375.9
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]US1,0751169.471,257,3354.4
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]US13,60485.541,163,6854.1
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]CN6,639172.431,144,7454.0
Facebook Inc. [FB]US6,465176.461,140,7604.0
VISA Inc. [V]US8,572114.02977,3833.4
MasterCard Inc. [MA]US6,227151.36942,5343.3
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]CN18,04551.76933,9523.3
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US4,043191.96776,1322.7
Boeing Co. [BA]US2,569294.91757,5682.6
Adobe Systems Inc. [ADBE]US4,284175.24750,7732.6
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]US6,934102.23708,9042.5
Alphabet Inc. Class C [GOOG]US6541046.40684,2412.4
Alphabet Inc. Class A [GOOGL]US6411053.40675,4982.4
Marriott International Inc. [MAR]US4,723135.73641,0622.2
Home Depot Inc. [HD]US3,361189.53636,9322.2
McDonald's Corp. [MCD]US3,678172.12633,0762.2
Broadcom Ltd. [AVGO]US2,349256.90603,4362.1
JPMorgan Chase & Co. [JPM]US5,390106.94576,3722.0
Goldman Sachs Group Inc. [GS]US1,972254.76502,2771.8
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. [BMY]US8,19261.28502,0311.8
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]US2,512193.50486,1111.7
Costco Wholesale Corp. [COST]US2,571186.12478,5471.7
FedEx Corp. [FDX]US1,861249.54464,3051.6
UnitedHealth Group Inc. [UNH]US2,079220.46458,4401.6
Catepillar Inc. [CAT]US2,908157.58458,2251.6
Estée Lauder Companies Inc. [EL]US3,601127.24458,1751.6
PayPal Holdings Inc. [PYPL]US6,02773.62443,7101.6
Parker-Hannifin Corp. [PH]US2,216199.58442,3571.5
Red Hat Inc. [RHT]US3,532120.10424,1471.5
Celgene Corp. [CELG]US4,022104.36419,7831.5
Texas Instruments Inc. [TXN]US3,953104.44412,8971.4
Charter Communications Inc. [CHTR]US1,217335.96408,9181.4
Concho Resources Inc. [CXO]US2,709150.22406,9141.4
AbbVie Inc. [ABBV]US4,18296.71404,4701.4
Tesla Inc. [TSLA]US1,255311.35390,7391.4
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]US5,91463.29374,2901.3
Albemarle Corp. [ALB]US2,915127.89372,7651.3
Kering SA [KER]FR760470.73357,8601.3
FleetCor Technologies Inc. [FLT]US1,839192.43353,9351.2
Activision Blizzard Inc. [ATVI]US5,52563.32349,8171.2
Priceline Group Inc. [PCLN]US1981737.74344,2571.2
Illumina Inc. [ILMN]US1,544218.49337,2561.2
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. [BMRN]US3,39889.17303,0301.1
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US2,858101.74290,7821.0
Splunk Inc. [SPLK]US3,13182.84259,3690.9
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. [VRTX]US1,486149.86222,7050.8
Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc. [ALXN]US1,603119.59191,7220.7
Industria de Diseno Textil SA [ITX]ES4,96834.77172,7530.6
Corning Inc. [GLW]US5,30231.99169,6220.6
Crown Castle International Corp. [CCI]US1,487111.01165,0850.6
Adidas AG [ADS]DE328199.9965,5720.2
Total28,580,791100.0
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities0.0
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2017
Economic SectorHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Information Technology51.037.9
Consumer Discretionary19.918.1
Health Care9.912.8
Industrials7.412.8
Consumer Staples4.66.8
Financials3.83.4
Energy1.40.9
Materials1.33.7
Real Estate0.62.5
Utilities0.00.0
Telecommunication Services0.01.0

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 12/31/2017
Sector ReturnsHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Industrials16.410.1
Consumer Staples15.99.5
Energy14.06.0
Real Estate12.15.6
Financials10.36.9
Information Technology9.38.6
Consumer Discretionary7.410.6
Cash0.00.0
Telecommunication Services0.07.7
Utilities0.011.4
Materials-5.95.6
Health Care-6.40.8

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 1000® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for larger capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 1000® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.

The S&P 500 Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. stock market. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment.