Harbor Capital Appreciation Fund Investor Class (HCAIX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

Harbor Capital Appreciation FundRussell 1000® Growth Index
Number of Holdings51553
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)261,428.69234,332.04
Median Market Cap ($Mil)91,044.0012,069.61
Price/Book Ratio8.976.96
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio29.3324.80
Forecasted P/E Ratio24.7620.80
Earnings Growth Rate (%)18.3412.91
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)21.0515.66
Return on Equity (%)19.9923.84
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)17-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.14-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]5.6
Apple Inc. [AAPL]4.3
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]4.0
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]4.0
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]4.0
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]3.6
MasterCard Inc. [MA]3.3
VISA Inc. [V]3.1
Boeing Co. [BA]3.1
Facebook Inc. [FB]3.0
% of Total Holdings:38.0

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Amazon.com Inc. [AMZN]US1,1581447.341,675,5095.6
Apple Inc. [AAPL]US7,556167.781,267,7214.3
Microsoft Corp. [MSFT]US13,07891.271,193,6524.0
Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. ADR [BABA]CN6,470183.541,187,4134.0
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US4,008295.351,183,8984.0
Tencent Holdings Ltd. [700]CN19,69153.681,057,0303.6
MasterCard Inc. [MA]US5,548175.16971,7873.3
VISA Inc. [V]US7,758119.62928,0003.1
Boeing Co. [BA]US2,800327.88917,9553.1
Facebook Inc. [FB]US5,497159.79878,3783.0
Adobe Systems Inc. [ADBE]US3,955216.08854,5572.9
Salesforce.com Inc. [CRM]US6,666116.30775,3042.6
JPMorgan Chase & Co. [JPM]US6,127109.97673,8412.3
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]US2,755231.59637,9172.1
Marriott International Inc. [MAR]US4,541135.98617,4232.1
Alphabet Inc. Class A [GOOGL]US5851037.14606,5542.0
Alphabet Inc. Class C [GOOG]US5881031.79606,3172.0
FedEx Corp. [FDX]US2,495240.11599,1182.0
Broadcom Ltd. [AVGO]US2,529235.65595,9872.0
Home Depot Inc. [HD]US3,306178.24589,2422.0
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. [BMY]US8,88963.25562,2531.9
Estée Lauder Companies Inc. [EL]US3,676149.72550,4431.9
Goldman Sachs Group Inc. [GS]US2,131251.86536,6451.8
Costco Wholesale Corp. [COST]US2,772188.43522,2591.8
Red Hat Inc. [RHT]US3,395149.51507,6071.7
PayPal Holdings Inc. [PYPL]US6,20675.87470,8581.6
Kering SA [KER]FR966479.62463,1631.6
Catepillar Inc. [CAT]US3,085147.38454,6581.5
McDonald's Corp. [MCD]US2,905156.38454,2571.5
Texas Instruments Inc. [TXN]US4,147103.89430,8591.4
UnitedHealth Group Inc. [UNH]US1,999214.00427,8101.4
Booking Holdings Inc. [BKNG]US2012080.39418,4521.4
Activision Blizzard Inc. [ATVI]US6,10667.46411,8881.4
Concho Resources Inc. [CXO]US2,604150.33391,4751.3
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc. [VRTX]US2,255162.98367,5491.2
Parker-Hannifin Corp. [PH]US2,131171.03364,4291.2
Charter Communications Inc. [CHTR]US1,168311.22363,4571.2
FleetCor Technologies Inc. [FLT]US1,768202.50358,0631.2
Illumina Inc. [ILMN]US1,484236.42350,8301.2
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US2,748127.11349,2521.2
Celgene Corp. [CELG]US3,66889.21327,1891.1
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]US5,68557.21325,2581.1
Splunk Inc. [SPLK]US3,27498.39322,1441.1
Tesla Inc. [TSLA]US1,206266.13321,0811.1
PNC Financial Services Group Inc. [PNC]US2,004151.24303,0431.0
Alexion Pharmaceuticals Inc. [ALXN]US2,707111.46301,7141.0
Nike Inc. [NKE]US4,19366.44278,5660.9
BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. [BMRN]US3,36381.07272,6060.9
AbbVie Inc. [ABBV]US2,26494.65214,3270.7
Square Inc. [SQ]US4,31749.20212,3910.7
Albemarle Corp. [ALB]US2,05592.74190,5860.6
Total29,642,71599.6
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities0.4
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018
Economic SectorHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Information Technology49.238.7
Consumer Discretionary21.418.6
Health Care9.512.5
Industrials7.912.7
Financials5.13.5
Consumer Staples4.76.4
Energy1.30.8
Materials0.63.5
Utilities0.00.0
Telecommunication Services0.00.9
Real Estate0.02.4

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018
Sector ReturnsHarbor Capital Appreciation Fund %Russell 1000® Growth Index %
Consumer Discretionary10.94.2
Information Technology5.63.4
Consumer Staples3.1-4.8
Financials1.34.3
Telecommunication Services0.0-8.1
Utilities0.07.3
Cash-1.10.0
Industrials-1.10.1
Energy-1.5-5.8
Health Care-1.8-0.2
Real Estate-5.1-3.5
Materials-27.2-5.6

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 1000® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for larger capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 1000® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.

The S&P 500 Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. stock market. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment.