Harbor Mid Cap Growth Fund Investor Class (HIMGX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Harbor Mid Cap Growth FundRussell Midcap® Growth Index
Number of Holdings62420
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)16,902.2114,957.63
Median Market Cap ($Mil)9,756.828,103.99
Price/Book Ratio8.526.12
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio30.8925.91
Forecasted P/E Ratio31.8221.24
Earnings Growth Rate (%)12.9912.49
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)23.5315.09
Return on Equity (%)6.0719.65
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)82-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.11-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]4.0
Workday Inc. [WDAY]3.7
Guidewire Software Inc. [GWRE]3.2
Microchip Technology Inc. [MCHP]3.1
Advanced Micro Devices Inc. [AMD]3.0
Arista Networks Inc. [ANET]3.0
ULTA Salon Cosmetics & Fragrance Inc. [ULTA]2.8
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp. [AMTD]2.7
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. [HLT]2.7
Autodesk Inc. [ADSK]2.5
% of Total Holdings:30.7

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]US132117.5315,5144.0
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US136105.3914,3693.7
Guidewire Software Inc. [GWRE]US16077.8612,4393.2
Microchip Technology Inc. [MCHP]US13489.7812,0253.1
Advanced Micro Devices Inc. [AMD]US93612.7511,9293.0
Arista Networks Inc. [ANET]US63189.6111,8753.0
ULTA Salon Cosmetics & Fragrance Inc. [ULTA]US48226.0610,8152.8
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp. [AMTD]US21748.8010,5962.7
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. [HLT]US15269.4510,5452.7
Autodesk Inc. [ADSK]US87112.269,7862.5
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]US36268.259,5682.4
Insulet Corp. [PODD]US17255.089,4472.4
Align Technology Inc. [ALGN]US50186.279,3512.4
Middleby Corp. [MIDD]US69128.178,8772.3
Wayfair Inc. [W]US12767.408,5652.2
NVIDIA Corp. [NVDA]US48178.778,5632.2
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Ltd. ADR [MLCO]HK28324.126,8281.7
Exact Sciences Corp. [EXAS]US14447.126,7821.7
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. [EW]US61109.316,6311.7
Hologic Inc. [HOLX]US17436.696,3941.6
Intuitive Surgical Inc. [ISRG]US61045.886,3671.6
Transunion [TRU]US13047.266,1331.6
International Paper Co. [IP]US10656.826,0271.5
Godaddy Inc. [GDDY]US13743.515,9821.5
IDEX Corp. [IEX]US49121.475,9361.5
Zillow Group Inc. Class C [Z]US14540.215,8161.5
Blue Buffalo Pet Products Inc. [BUFF]US20528.355,8131.5
Monster Beverage Corp. [MNST]US10455.255,7291.5
Brink's Co. [BCO]US6684.255,5371.4
Micron Technology Inc. [MU]US13639.335,3451.4
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. [KNX]US11841.554,9071.3
Wynn Resorts Ltd. [WYNN]US33148.924,8631.2
Global Payments Inc. [GPN]US5195.034,8241.2
Rockwell Automation Inc. [ROK]US27178.214,8191.2
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. [IONS]US9450.704,7711.2
Domino's Pizza Inc. [DPZ]US22198.554,4671.1
Harris Corp. [HRS]US34131.684,4511.1
Packaging Corp. of America [PKG]US38114.684,4061.1
PTC Inc. [PTC]US7656.284,2951.1
Zebra Technologies Corp. [ZBRA]US40108.584,2931.1
Clean Harbors Inc. [CLH]US7656.704,2851.1
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]US8748.934,2421.1
Dave & Buster's Entertainment Inc. [PLAY]US8052.484,1961.1
Pioneer Natural Resources Co. [PXD]US28147.544,1231.1
AerCap Holdings NV [AER]NL7951.114,0441.0
Platform Specialty Products Corp. [PAH]US35411.153,9491.0
Veeva Systems Inc. [VEEV]US6756.413,7861.0
Cavium Inc. [CAVM]US5665.943,6890.9
Tesla Inc. [TSLA]US11341.103,6310.9
Trimble Inc. [TRMB]US9239.253,6150.9
Double Eagle Acquisition Corp. [EAGLU]KY32611.013,5880.9
Newfield Exploration Co. [NFX]US11929.673,5360.9
NetFlix Inc. [NFLX]US19181.353,4400.9
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp. [VAC]US27124.533,3950.9
Signature Bank [SBNY]US23128.043,0060.8
ONO Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. [4528]JP12722.702,8850.7
Eisai Co. Ltd. [4523]JP4951.352,5370.6
Baker Hughes A GE Co. [BHGE]US6836.622,4940.6
Incyte Corp. [INCY]US19116.742,2760.6
Tesaro Inc. [TSRO]US11129.101,4320.4
Zynga Inc. [ZNGA]US3473.781,3130.3
Total375,14295.6
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities4.4
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017
Economic SectorHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Information Technology38.127.8
Health Care17.014.2
Consumer Discretionary15.517.4
Industrials11.316.7
Financials4.47.1
Materials3.76.5
Consumer Staples2.94.1
Energy2.62.6
Real Estate0.03.3
Utilities0.00.1
Telecommunication Services0.00.2

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017
Sector ReturnsHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Consumer Staples14.9-1.7
Industrials8.96.1
Information Technology8.69.6
Financials5.19.0
Health Care0.40.5
Cash0.30.0
Real Estate0.04.4
Telecommunication Services0.011.4
Utilities0.048.8
Energy-1.55.8
Materials-2.24.0
Consumer Discretionary-3.53.0

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell Midcap® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for medium capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell Midcap® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.