Harbor Mid Cap Growth Fund Investor Class (HIMGX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

Harbor Mid Cap Growth FundRussell Midcap® Growth Index
Number of Holdings64423
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)14,758.0716,364.87
Median Market Cap ($Mil)8,938.508,923.40
Price/Book Ratio5.796.36
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio32.5824.88
Forecasted P/E Ratio27.2420.53
Earnings Growth Rate (%)28.0814.80
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)17.3416.48
Return on Equity (%)12.4419.66
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)42-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.14-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]4.4
Workday Inc. [WDAY]4.0
Dollar Tree Inc. [DLTR]3.4
Microchip Technology Inc. [MCHP]3.3
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]3.1
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp. [AMTD]3.1
Insulet Corp. [PODD]3.0
Guidewire Software Inc. [GWRE]3.0
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. [HLT]2.8
Align Technology Inc. [ALGN]2.2
% of Total Holdings:32.3

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Servicenow Inc. [NOW]US92165.4515,2004.4
Workday Inc. [WDAY]US108127.1113,7394.0
Dollar Tree Inc. [DLTR]US12494.9011,7973.4
Microchip Technology Inc. [MCHP]US12491.3611,2853.3
CoStar Group Inc. [CSGP]US30362.6810,7843.1
TD Ameritrade Holding Corp. [AMTD]US18159.2310,7213.1
Insulet Corp. [PODD]US11786.6810,1683.0
Guidewire Software Inc. [GWRE]US12680.8310,1503.0
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. [HLT]US12178.769,5432.8
Align Technology Inc. [ALGN]US30251.137,4412.2
Exact Sciences Corp. [EXAS]US17740.337,1252.1
Godaddy Inc. [GDDY]US11561.427,0392.0
IDEX Corp. [IEX]US48142.516,7892.0
Edwards Lifesciences Corp. [EW]US48139.526,7552.0
Vail Resorts Inc. [MTN]US29221.706,5331.9
Planet Fitness Inc. [PLNT]US16437.776,2131.8
JetBlue Airways Corp. [JBLU]US30420.326,1781.8
Wayfair Inc. [W]US8967.536,0131.8
Rockwell Automation Inc. [ROK]US34174.205,9141.7
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Ltd. ADR [MLCO]HK19928.985,7791.7
Zebra Technologies Corp. [ZBRA]US41139.195,7151.7
Micron Technology Inc. [MU]US10752.145,5701.6
DexCom Inc. [DXCM]US7274.165,3601.6
Teradyne Inc. [TER]US11545.715,2551.5
International Paper Co. [IP]US8853.434,7241.4
Floor & Decor Holdings Inc. [FND]US8852.124,5711.3
Harris Corp. [HRS]US28161.284,5441.3
Williams Scotsman Corp. [WSC]US32113.654,3841.3
Advanced Micro Devices Inc. [AMD]US41010.054,1171.2
Veeva Systems Inc. [VEEV]US5673.024,0851.2
JB Hunt Transport Services Inc. [JBHT]US34117.154,0261.2
Shutterfly Inc. [SFLY]US4981.253,9741.2
IPG Photonics Corp. [IPGP]US17233.383,9211.1
Brink's Co. [BCO]US5571.353,9091.1
II-VI Inc. [IIVI]US9640.903,9091.1
Fair Isaac Corp. [FICO]US23169.373,8451.1
Polaris Industries Inc. [PII]US33114.523,7441.1
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. [HGV]US8643.023,7101.1
SunTrust Banks Inc. [STI]US5468.043,6981.1
Hologic Inc. [HOLX]US9837.363,6581.1
Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. [KNX]US7946.013,6271.1
Packaging Corp. of America [PKG]US32112.703,6091.1
WPX Energy Inc. [WPX]US24414.783,6081.0
Zillow Group Inc. Class C [Z]US6653.803,5581.0
MGM Resorts International [MGM]US10135.023,5481.0
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc. [IONS]US7844.083,4581.0
Middleby Corp. [MIDD]US28123.793,4401.0
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp. [VAC]US25133.203,2821.0
Vulcan Materials Co. [VMC]US28114.173,1570.9
Mohawk Industries Inc. [MHK]US13232.223,0000.9
Under Armour Inc. Class A [UAA]US17516.352,8540.8
Liberty Media Corp.-Liberty Formula One [FWONK]US8930.852,7610.8
Skechers U.S.A. Inc. [SKX]US7038.892,7220.8
Sage Therapeutics Inc. [SAGE]US16161.072,4970.7
Newfield Exploration Co. [NFX]US9824.422,3890.7
ONO Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. [4528]JP6531.822,0740.6
Seattle Genetics Inc. [SGEN]US3752.341,9170.6
TripAdvisor Inc. [TRIP]US4640.891,8970.6
Eisai Co. Ltd. [4523]JP2964.391,8670.5
Under Armour Inc. Class C [UA]US13014.351,8670.5
Global Payments Inc. [GPN]US16111.521,8170.5
Spark Therapeutics Inc. [ONCE]US1866.591,1830.3
Nektar Therapeutics [NKTR]US9106.269820.3
Williams Scotsman Corp. Warrant [WSCWW]US3261.675440.2
Total323,54394.3
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities5.7
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018
Economic SectorHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Information Technology27.729.2
Consumer Discretionary24.416.7
Health Care17.013.3
Industrials14.317.6
Financials4.27.5
Materials3.35.8
Energy1.72.3
Real Estate1.43.1
Telecommunication Services0.00.2
Consumer Staples0.04.2
Utilities0.00.1

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018)

As of Quarter Ended 03/31/2018
Sector ReturnsHarbor Mid Cap Growth Fund %Russell Midcap® Growth Index %
Information Technology14.27.1
Consumer Staples12.22.3
Financials12.14.7
Health Care6.75.4
Industrials2.31.3
Cash0.40.0
Real Estate0.0-4.1
Telecommunication Services0.0-7.2
Utilities0.07.3
Consumer Discretionary-2.4-2.2
Materials-7.7-7.4
Energy-9.1-6.8

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell Midcap® Growth Index is an unmanaged index generally representative of the U.S. market for medium capitalization growth stocks. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell Midcap® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.