Harbor Small Cap Growth Opportunities Fund Investor Class (HISOX)

Portfolio Characteristics (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Harbor Small Cap Growth Opportunities FundRussell 2000® Growth Index
Number of Holdings981,172
Weighted Avg. Market Cap ($Mil)1,838.212,429.39
Median Market Cap ($Mil)1,541.16986.97
Price/Book Ratio3.474.37
Adj. Trailing P/E Ratio21.9723.75
Forecasted P/E Ratio23.2722.10
Earnings Growth Rate (%)1.2011.62
Proj. Earnings Growth Rate (%)16.7914.04
Return on Equity (%)5.2810.95
Turnover (unannualized % since 10/31)63-
Beta vs. Fund Benchmark1.07-

For definitions of the portfolio characteristics, visit our Financial Glossary.

Top Ten Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]% of Net Assets
Maxlinear Inc. [MXL]2.9
Interxion Holding NV [INXN]2.7
ICU Medical Inc. [ICUI]2.2
Blackhawk Network Holdings Inc. [HAWK]2.1
Exact Sciences Corp. [EXAS]2.0
WNS Holdings Ltd. ADR [WNS]2.0
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc. [SRPT]2.0
Chegg Inc. [CHGG]1.8
Evolent Health Inc. [EVH]1.8
Wageworks Inc. [WAGE]1.7
% of Total Holdings:21.2

Full Holdings (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

Company Name [Ticker]CountryShares (000's)Current Price ($)Market Value ($000's)% of Net Assets
Maxlinear Inc. [MXL]US36523.758,6792.9
Interxion Holding NV [INXN]NL16250.938,2662.7
ICU Medical Inc. [ICUI]US35185.856,5912.2
Blackhawk Network Holdings Inc. [HAWK]US14643.806,3862.1
Exact Sciences Corp. [EXAS]US13147.126,1702.0
WNS Holdings Ltd. ADR [WNS]IN16936.506,1642.0
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc. [SRPT]US13245.365,9772.0
Chegg Inc. [CHGG]US37414.845,5441.8
Evolent Health Inc. [EVH]US30317.805,3971.8
Wageworks Inc. [WAGE]US8460.705,1041.7
Wright Medical Group NV [WMGI]NL19225.874,9551.6
Medicines Co. [MDCO]US12837.044,7451.6
Vocera Communications Inc. [VCRA]US14731.374,6211.5
Electronics For Imaging Inc. [EFII]US10442.684,4391.5
Planet Fitness Inc. [PLNT]US16126.984,3341.4
Pacira Pharmaceuticals Inc. [PCRX]US11237.554,2221.4
Synchronoss Technologies Inc. [SNCR]US4509.334,2001.4
Korn/Ferry International [KFY]US10539.434,1231.4
On Assignment Inc. [ASGN]US7553.684,0021.3
Churchill Downs Inc. [CHDN]US19206.203,9731.3
Quotient Technology Inc. [QUOT]US25115.653,9261.3
National General Holdings Corp. [NGHC]US20219.113,8631.3
NN Inc. [NNBR]US13229.003,8181.3
Callidus Software Inc. [CALD]US15224.653,7481.2
Gogo Inc. [GOGO]US31411.813,7091.2
Inphi Corp. [IPHI]US9239.693,6551.2
Beacon Roofing Supply Inc. [BECN]US6951.253,5351.2
Invacare Corp. [IVC]US22415.753,5311.2
Innerworkings Inc. [INWK]US31111.253,5021.2
Dycom Industries Inc. [DY]US4085.883,4631.1
Luminex Corp. [LMNX]US16420.333,3441.1
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc. [LGND]US24136.153,3351.1
Saia Inc. [SAIA]US5262.653,2681.1
Cerus Corp. [CERS]US1,1462.733,1291.0
BroadSoft Inc. [BSFT]US6250.303,1211.0
Echo Global Logistics Inc. [ECHO]US16118.853,0261.0
Teladoc Inc. [TDOC]US9133.153,0241.0
Camping World Holdings Inc. [CWH]US7440.743,0201.0
Vasco Data Security International Inc. [VDSI]US24912.053,0001.0
Infinera Corp. [INFN]US3368.872,9831.0
LendingTree Inc. [TREE]US12244.452,9441.0
Rexnord Corp. [RXN]US11425.412,8881.0
Cryolife Inc. [CRY]US12722.702,8800.9
Circor International Inc. [CIR]US5354.432,8600.9
Iridium Communications Inc. [IRDM]US27310.302,8070.9
Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings Inc. [AAWW]US4165.802,6980.9
Methode Electronics Inc. [MEI]US6342.352,6610.9
Shenandoah Telecommunications Co. [SHEN]US7137.202,6340.9
Canada Goose Holdings Inc. [GOOS]CA12820.552,6300.9
NutriSystem Inc. [NTRI]US4755.902,6150.9
Chemical Financial Corp. [CHFC]US4952.262,5650.8
MTS Systems Corp. [MTSC]US4853.452,5460.8
Kinsale Capital Group Inc. [KNSL]US5943.172,5270.8
Green Dot Corp. [GDOT]US5149.582,5140.8
Century Communities Inc. [CCS]US10124.702,5000.8
Primo Water Corp. [PRMW]US19611.852,3280.8
TETRA Tech Inc. [TTEK]US5046.552,3190.8
Habit Restaurants Inc. [HABT]US17413.052,2770.8
SRC Energy Inc. [SRCI]US2279.672,1970.7
Playa Hotels & Resorts NV [PLYA]NL21010.432,1920.7
Imperva Inc. [IMPV]US5143.402,1920.7
DigitalGlobe Inc. [DGI]US6235.252,1900.7
World Wrestling Entertainment Inc. [WWE]US9323.552,1880.7
FB Financial Corp. [FBK]US5737.722,1600.7
Teligent Inc. [TLGT]US3216.712,1540.7
Barnes Group Inc. [B]US3070.442,1090.7
Foundation Building Materials Inc. [FBM]US14914.142,1020.7
Caesarstone Ltd. [CSTE]IL7029.802,0760.7
NCI Building Systems Inc. [NCS]US13215.602,0600.7
Callon Petroleum Co. [CPE]US18311.242,0560.7
BioSpecifics Technologies Corp. [BSTC]US4446.522,0430.7
Carbonite Inc. [CARB]US9222.002,0320.7
Elf Beauty Inc. [ELF]US9022.552,0230.7
Proofpoint Inc. [PFPT]US2387.221,9880.7
Actuant Corp. [ATU]US7825.601,9850.7
SM Energy Co. [SM]US11117.741,9710.6
Tristate Capital Holdings Inc. [TSC]US8422.901,9300.6
Aquaventure Holdings Ltd. [WAAS]VI14113.501,9050.6
Financial Engines Inc. [FNGN]US5434.751,8670.6
J. Jill Inc. [JILL]US16810.891,8290.6
Logmein Inc. [LOGM]US16110.051,7910.6
Wingstop Inc. [WING]US5233.251,7390.6
KEYW Holding Corp. [KEYW]US2247.611,7020.6
Twilio Inc. [TWLO]US5629.851,6710.6
Party City Holdco Inc. [PRTY]US12313.551,6710.6
Hudson Technologies Inc. [HDSN]US2147.811,6690.6
2u Inc. [TWOU]US2956.041,6470.5
Meta Financial Group Inc. [CASH]US2078.401,5690.5
Kornit Digital Ltd. [KRNT]IL10115.301,5520.5
K2m Group Holdings Inc. [KTWO]US6921.211,4650.5
Nuvasive Inc. [NUVA]US2655.461,4310.5
Tile Shop Holdings Inc. [TTS]US10112.701,2800.4
Daseke Inc. [DSKE]US9713.051,2700.4
Surgery Partners Inc. [SGRY]US12010.351,2460.4
AMC Entertainment Holdings Inc. [AMC]US7914.701,1540.4
Power Solutions International Inc. [PSIX]US1268.701,0920.4
Hortonworks Inc. [HDP]US4816.958150.3
Cloudera Inc. [CLDR]US4616.627580.2
Total293,85697.2
Cash and Other Assets Less Liabilities2.8
Total Net Assets100%

Sector Allocation (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017
Economic SectorHarbor Small Cap Growth Opportunities Fund %Russell 2000® Growth Index %
Information Technology26.524.1
Health Care23.224.8
Industrials21.217.9
Consumer Discretionary12.813.4
Financials7.26.1
Energy2.11.2
Telecommunication Services1.81.1
Consumer Staples1.42.7
Utilities0.60.7
Real Estate0.03.4
Materials0.04.6

Sector Returns (As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017)

As of Quarter Ended 09/30/2017
Sector ReturnsHarbor Small Cap Growth Opportunities Fund %Russell 2000® Growth Index %
Energy17.44.3
Financials7.96.6
Consumer Discretionary6.44.7
Telecommunication Services5.611.2
Industrials1.49.1
Cash0.30.0
Materials0.05.7
Real Estate0.01.6
Health Care-0.36.7
Information Technology-2.15.7
Utilities-11.42.2
Consumer Staples-11.62.1

This information should not be considered as a recommendation to purchase or sell a particular security and the holdings, sectors or countries mentioned may change at any time and may not represent current or future investments.

The Russell 2000® Growth Index is an unmanaged index representing the smallest 2000 stocks with the highest price-to-book ratio and future earnings. This unmanaged index does not reflect fees and expenses and is not available for direct investment. The Russell 2000® Growth Index and Russell® are trademarks of Frank Russell Company.